Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

How to resize VSTs?

Use this topic to discuss VST and DirectX plugins for Mixcraft, Spin It Again or Beatcraft.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

lifo
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:55 pm

How to resize VSTs?

Postby lifo » Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:39 pm

How do you change the size of VSTs inside Mixcraft? I'm having a big problem with Stacker from Sample Magic.

This thing is coming in huge and there is pertinent stuff at the bottom that I cannot access. Even if I could see the bottom and use it, I would like to make it much smaller anyway as it's taking up almost my whole screen.

Any ideas?

User avatar
Starship Krupa
Posts: 571
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 3:05 am
Location: California

Re: How to resize VSTs?

Postby Starship Krupa » Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:45 pm

Not all plug-ins have resizable GUI's, and if a plug-in's GUI is not coded to be resizable, I know of no way to resize it. Anyone else?
-Erik
___________
3.4 GHz i7-3770, 8G RAM, Win 7 64-bit nVidia Quadro NVS300
2X PreSonus Firepods, Alesis Monitor Ones, Alesis Point Sevens

User avatar
chibear
Posts: 1772
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:25 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: How to resize VSTs?

Postby chibear » Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:51 pm

Eric's right. The plugin developer decides if their UI is resizable or not. My old eyes do share your pain, though.....for the opposite reason: I need to make many UIs larger.
Win 7 Pro, 3930K, Gigabyte Ga-X79-UP4, Corsair AX860i, 64GB gSkill 1600 RAM, 5 X 120 GB Intel 520 SSD, 1T & 2T WD caviar black, EVGA nVidea 560, Asus Xonar Essence STX EWQL CCC, Kirk Hunter, Chris Hein, Omnisphere
Soundcloud YouTube

User avatar
Rolling Estonian
Posts: 1051
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:42 am
Location: MD/DC

Re: How to resize VSTs?

Postby Rolling Estonian » Fri Aug 11, 2017 11:12 pm

The good news is that it'll probably fit perfect on a second monitor! :mrgreen:

M

lifo
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:55 pm

Re: How to resize VSTs?

Postby lifo » Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:54 am

So I was able to find a workaround to my problem.

I used the 'Nvidia Control Panel' and created a custom desktop size at 1080i, where my native resolution is 720p.

As such it doesn't look great, but it solves the problem for this plugin. Actually everything is too small but it will have to do.

FYI if you have to do this, don't waste your time with the Windows Control Panel. You have to use the control panel from your video card manufacturer.


Return to “Plugins, Plugins, Plugins!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests