It is currently Mon Nov 24, 2014 12:56 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 9:36 am
Posts: 21
Mixcraft 6 and EZ drummer multichannel: is it possible to use the multichannel of EZ-drummer mixer to have each drum instrument on a separate track? I tried, but I can't find the way, if it is possible. Thanks for any suggestion.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 2:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Posts: 1889
Location: Essex, UK
Hi!

Once you've opened EZDrummer, click the config tab and then select all, then OK.

You'll get a parent/child track with each track listed separately.


Attachments:
pic.png
pic.png [ 84.68 KiB | Viewed 583 times ]

_________________
Keep on trackin'

Trevor

My music is here

Official OFC™ Member

When I listen, I forget. When I see, I remember. When I do, I understand. Confucius
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 9:36 am
Posts: 21
Hi Trevlyns, thanks for your information.
But honestly, I don't understand it properly, because I can't get the right result.
I clicked the "all channels", and I get the drum track with the "sub-tracks", but they are just empty. Everything is still only in the main track, and also the track volume is shown only on the main track.
In the attached image, you can see my situation, with the channels on, and the empty sub-tracks in the background.
Could you just give me any information more, dumb-proof? ;-) Thanks again!
Ciao!


Attachments:
Clip.jpg
Clip.jpg [ 128.44 KiB | Viewed 548 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2013 3:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Posts: 1889
Location: Essex, UK
1000 apologies Lelik :D

What I should have also said is to open EZDrummer (click the edit tab) then click open mixer. Click on any "Trk" button and from the dropdown, click Multichannel.

The groove will still be only on the parent track, but you can change settings on the child tracks or I prefer using the Mixcraft Mixer tab to adjust individual volumes etc.

Of course, you could just adjust everything from the EZDrummer mixer as well.

Sorry, you did say dumb-proof :lol: ... This all assumes you have a groove loaded and its playing before any adjustments can be made - or is that too obvious :mrgreen:


Attachments:
pic.png
pic.png [ 154.51 KiB | Viewed 539 times ]

_________________
Keep on trackin'

Trevor

My music is here

Official OFC™ Member

When I listen, I forget. When I see, I remember. When I do, I understand. Confucius
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: