Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

Mixcraft 6 and EZ drummer multichannel

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Lelik
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 9:36 am

Mixcraft 6 and EZ drummer multichannel

Postby Lelik » Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:40 pm

Mixcraft 6 and EZ drummer multichannel: is it possible to use the multichannel of EZ-drummer mixer to have each drum instrument on a separate track? I tried, but I can't find the way, if it is possible. Thanks for any suggestion.

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2117
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Mixcraft 6 and EZ drummer multichannel

Postby trevlyns » Mon Apr 22, 2013 2:03 pm

Hi!

Once you've opened EZDrummer, click the config tab and then select all, then OK.

You'll get a parent/child track with each track listed separately.
Attachments
pic.png
pic.png (84.68 KiB) Viewed 809 times
Keep on trackin'

Trevor

My music is here

Official OFC™ Member

Win 7 pro 64 bit; MX7 Pro; Intel quad core i-5; 3.0 GHz; 16 GB RAM
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve

Lelik
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 9:36 am

Re: Mixcraft 6 and EZ drummer multichannel

Postby Lelik » Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:57 pm

Hi Trevlyns, thanks for your information.
But honestly, I don't understand it properly, because I can't get the right result.
I clicked the "all channels", and I get the drum track with the "sub-tracks", but they are just empty. Everything is still only in the main track, and also the track volume is shown only on the main track.
In the attached image, you can see my situation, with the channels on, and the empty sub-tracks in the background.
Could you just give me any information more, dumb-proof? ;-) Thanks again!
Ciao!
Attachments
Clip.jpg
Clip.jpg (128.44 KiB) Viewed 774 times

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2117
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Mixcraft 6 and EZ drummer multichannel

Postby trevlyns » Tue Apr 23, 2013 3:22 pm

1000 apologies Lelik :D

What I should have also said is to open EZDrummer (click the edit tab) then click open mixer. Click on any "Trk" button and from the dropdown, click Multichannel.

The groove will still be only on the parent track, but you can change settings on the child tracks or I prefer using the Mixcraft Mixer tab to adjust individual volumes etc.

Of course, you could just adjust everything from the EZDrummer mixer as well.

Sorry, you did say dumb-proof :lol: ... This all assumes you have a groove loaded and its playing before any adjustments can be made - or is that too obvious :mrgreen:
Attachments
pic.png
pic.png (154.51 KiB) Viewed 765 times
Keep on trackin'

Trevor

My music is here

Official OFC™ Member

Win 7 pro 64 bit; MX7 Pro; Intel quad core i-5; 3.0 GHz; 16 GB RAM
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron