Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

Larioso
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 9:25 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby Larioso » Fri Jan 02, 2015 12:31 pm

I'll bump this for the request for support for Tune.
I use it for many things - creating midi from audio - to use in score editor for basslines etc - apart from correction stuff.

Running Waves rewire at least i scannes through the track.

The essential part is working in Reaper, but don't know if that is because Reaper can be a rewire slave as well as master. But no external rewire connection is required for the most important parts to work.

Position by clicking inside tune timeline - seems to work setting in MC.
Clicking timeline in MC - does not move marker inside Tune - weird
Is this a slave thing?
Info from transport to waves rewire - isn't that a master thingy?

Selecting a time range - to create a loop selection in MC - does not work.
This seems like a MC slave thing - and very needed when doing a section over until it sounds right.

Playback does not move marker within Tune - not even as new notes are scanned.
This is not a slave thing is it - it would be sending something to Tune, or?

Or is this requested by Tune after MC tells position and send samples. Because scanning works.

If this worked - at least a loop set in MC would loop Tune too - and it would be usable, I think.

Can't help but thinking there are some rewire bugs as well. So getting marker position from mc come to Tune - I think it will work.
--- W7 Pro x64 -- i7 2.8GHz 16G -- MC7 x64 -- RME HDSP 9632 ---

daqsystems@gmail.com
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 3:49 pm

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby daqsystems@gmail.com » Mon Mar 28, 2016 2:51 pm

Has this been resolved yet? I would like to use Wave Tune as well. It is the one plugin that I can use in Logic and Protools that I miss in Mixcraft.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19410
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby Acoustica Greg » Mon Mar 28, 2016 2:58 pm

Hi,

No update on this. Mixcraft 7 cannot act as a ReWire slave application, it can only act as a ReWire master.

Is that function necessary when using Waves Tune? Can you use Waves Tune without having to have the host application act as a ReWire slave?

Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

daqsystems@gmail.com
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 3:49 pm

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby daqsystems@gmail.com » Mon Mar 28, 2016 3:01 pm

I really don't know. I will see what I can figure out.

WhiRz
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 4:21 am

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby WhiRz » Wed Aug 03, 2016 7:43 am

Any news about Wave Tune ?

I would really like to use it but it can't...

But I'll try an idea :

Perhaps we can edit the track where we want Waves Tune to work with an external editor (with the dedicated function in Mixcraft). A simple one such as Reaper or Audacity if they can handle Waves Tune.
By that we can process the track and without loading too much CPU from Mixcraft.

But it as a dark side : You can't read the track and your project at the same time.

But do you think that could work ?

Because WavesTune is real pain to make it work. And it's not even a standalone like Melodyne.

User avatar
Pete Stobbs
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 9:07 am
Location: Dursley UK
Contact:

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby Pete Stobbs » Wed Aug 03, 2016 11:20 am

Win 8.1
8 gig ram
AMD A4 6210 1.8 GHz
Focusrite solo.
Hughes & Kettner TubeMeister 5 head.
Blackstar ID30 TVP


https://soundcloud.com/pete-stobbs
https://soundcloud.com/toltec-jive

WhiRz
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 4:21 am

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby WhiRz » Thu Aug 04, 2016 2:45 am

I've got it all

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6484
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby Mark Bliss » Thu Aug 04, 2016 9:57 am

Its not a matter of system requirements, it apparently simply requires routing options beyond the current ability of Mixcraft.
(at least in theory. Havent tried it personally.)
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

User avatar
Pete Stobbs
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 9:07 am
Location: Dursley UK
Contact:

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby Pete Stobbs » Thu Aug 04, 2016 12:15 pm

ts not a matter of system requirements,


As I spent numerous e-mails and phone support to Waves when I couldn't get a vst to download nevermind work to be told they don't support AMD chips.

Hence the system requirements.
Win 8.1
8 gig ram
AMD A4 6210 1.8 GHz
Focusrite solo.
Hughes & Kettner TubeMeister 5 head.
Blackstar ID30 TVP


https://soundcloud.com/pete-stobbs
https://soundcloud.com/toltec-jive

WhiRz
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 4:21 am

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby WhiRz » Fri Aug 05, 2016 3:38 am

Yes but I've got an Intel i7 and it still doesn't work.

I think Mark is right.

But do you think that me previous solution below could work ?

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6484
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby Mark Bliss » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:14 am

I have been told by Waves that they don't support AMD, and I have been told by Waves that they don't support Mixcraft, etc.
I ignored them and did it anyway. 8)
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19410
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby Acoustica Greg » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:37 am

Sometimes "we don't support x" means "we don't want to take the time to help you figure out your problem."

In the specific case of Waves Tune, I believe the problem was that Mixcraft could not act as a ReWire slave, but I was never able to verify that. If the problem is simply one of audio routing, that will likely be remedied by Mixcraft 8.
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

WhiRz
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 4:21 am

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby WhiRz » Mon Aug 08, 2016 6:05 am

Well I have to admitt that I can understand the problem.

Since I'm able to create a Waves Rewire track but the link can't be established and I don't know why.

Perhaps Acoustica's developers could try to download the Waves Tunes trial to test it out why it doesn't work ? (haha yes I'm expecting too much :p)

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19410
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Will Waves Tune Native Plugin Work With Mixcraft?

Postby Acoustica Greg » Mon Aug 08, 2016 8:41 am

WhiRz wrote:Well I have to admitt that I can understand the problem.

Since I'm able to create a Waves Rewire track but the link can't be established and I don't know why.

Perhaps Acoustica's developers could try to download the Waves Tunes trial to test it out why it doesn't work ? (haha yes I'm expecting too much :p)


Mixcraft can act as a ReWire master, but it can't act as a ReWire slave.Therefore, Mixcraft could control Waves Tune, but Waves Tune can't control Mixcraft via ReWire. We currently don't have any plans to implement a ReWire slave feature, but that could change in the future.
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 34 guests