Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

Moving an Audio Track with Automation Data

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

yetibrain
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 4:54 am

Moving an Audio Track with Automation Data

Postby yetibrain » Mon Dec 24, 2018 6:40 am

Hi All,

what i need to do is really simple, i want to move an audio track that has automation data to another position. However all the time when i move the audio track to another position, the automation data stays at the old position. The automation data is of course bound to the audio track, but it doesn't move togethter with its parent audio track. How can i do this? Thanks for any help and hint. I use Mixcraft 8.1.

yb

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19138
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Moving an Audio Track with Automation Data

Postby Acoustica Greg » Mon Dec 24, 2018 10:32 am

Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

aj113
Posts: 1330
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving an Audio Track with Automation Data

Postby aj113 » Mon Dec 24, 2018 10:51 am

yetibrain wrote:...The automation data is of course bound to the audio track, but it doesn't move togethter with its parent audio track...
You can't - but you certainly should be able to IMO. Feature request for MC9?

A workaround: copy and paste the automation data separately. You'll need to lock in the grid or to beats in order to paste it in the exact correct place.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19138
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Moving an Audio Track with Automation Data

Postby Acoustica Greg » Mon Dec 24, 2018 10:58 am

aj113 wrote:
yetibrain wrote:...The automation data is of course bound to the audio track, but it doesn't move togethter with its parent audio track...
You can't - but you certainly should be able to IMO. Feature request for MC9?

A workaround: copy and paste the automation data separately. You'll need to lock in the grid or to beats in order to paste it in the exact correct place.


Hi,

Yes, you can. See my post above.

Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

yetibrain
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 4:54 am

Re: Moving an Audio Track with Automation Data

Postby yetibrain » Tue Dec 25, 2018 7:43 am

Thanks greg and aj113,

i will try "insert time", thanks for the hint and the link to the video. I really need to move all tracks forward because i want to add a track containing wind noise. But still i believe that moving a track that contains automation data should stick together when moved on the timeline. I don't see a reason why this should not be the normal behavior.

regards and thanks for the hints, yb

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19138
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Moving an Audio Track with Automation Data

Postby Acoustica Greg » Wed Dec 26, 2018 10:37 am

Hi,

That would be tricky, because the automation would have to be associated with a particular clip. I mean, if you had several clips that are in the middle of a long volume automation slope, and you moved one of the clips, it's not clear what should happen with the automation.

The "insert time" option definitely works.

Image

Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests