Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

Moving volume automation from audio track to it's own lane?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

User avatar
FancyGoose
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:32 am
Location: Quebec City, Canada

Moving volume automation from audio track to it's own lane?

Postby FancyGoose » Thu Apr 11, 2019 7:09 am

Hello,

I have a question. Is it possible to move the volume automation work you have done on an audio track to it's own lane, in order to replace the actual audio in the future while keeping the same automation points?

Scenario : video clip with people talking to the camera about what they do in their job. My goal is to mute the video at specific moments to make a little game in which future viewers will be asked to roughly guess what the person is saying, to test the extent of their understanding of the person's job.

So in Mixcraft, I have a video track with it's corresponding audio track, and another audio track with generic music playing in the background. With volume automation, the volume of the music is very low most of the time. When I am at an interesting moment in the video that I wish to mute the person (for 20-30 seconds, roughly), I delete the audio in the video track's audio, and raise the volume of the background music track to bring the music forward and keep everything lively and entertaining.

Now, problem is that i'd like to use a different song while preserving all my automation points to lower and raise the volume all along the video. As I have worked my automation directly in the audio track, I fear I will lose it all when deleting the track, including all my tedious automation work.

Any ideas on what could be done? Or how should I have approached this in the first place?

Thanks and have a great day everyone.

*EDIT : I think I instinctly used clip automation, rather than using a track automation lane (the /\/ symbol)... errrr...
FancyGoose

Mixcraft 8.1 Pro Studio
Arturia Keylab 61 Essential
EZDrummer2 w/Blues and Rock! EZX expansions
Amplitube 4 MAX
Zoom Livetrak L-12
Zoom G5n

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19039
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Moving volume automation from audio track to it's own lane?

Postby Acoustica Greg » Thu Apr 11, 2019 8:25 am

Hi,

You can copy and paste track automation.

With clip automation, not so much.

Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
FancyGoose
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:32 am
Location: Quebec City, Canada

Re: Moving volume automation from audio track to it's own lane?

Postby FancyGoose » Thu Apr 11, 2019 10:53 am

Thanks Greg! Wish I knew that before beginning this whole project :) but i'll just consider it as a Mixcraft practice... and a lesson learned :)

Clip automation and track automation are TWO things, peep. :)

Have a great day!
FancyGoose

Mixcraft 8.1 Pro Studio
Arturia Keylab 61 Essential
EZDrummer2 w/Blues and Rock! EZX expansions
Amplitube 4 MAX
Zoom Livetrak L-12
Zoom G5n

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19039
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Moving volume automation from audio track to it's own lane?

Postby Acoustica Greg » Thu Apr 11, 2019 11:04 am

Hi,

Clip automation is processed before any effects on the tracks are processed, and track automation comes after any effects on the track.

Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

aj113
Posts: 1326
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving volume automation from audio track to it's own lane?

Postby aj113 » Sun Apr 14, 2019 1:07 am

Acoustica Greg wrote:Clip automation is processed before any effects on the tracks are processed, and track automation comes after any effects on the track.


Yes, think of clip automation as adjusting the gain pot at the top of a mixer channel.


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 20 guests