Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

Mixcraft Loops Off Tune to 440 A standard pitch

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

starise
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:07 am
Contact:

Mixcraft Loops Off Tune to 440 A standard pitch

Postby starise » Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:45 am

I'm using a midi keyboard with built in sound and playing the sounds to MX8 loops. I have never had my keyboard go out of tune. When I attempt to play along with any loop I'm very sharp relative to the loops in Mixcraft. This isn't an issue where I'm in another key because I tried various keys. I attempted to tune an individual loop and it looks like it only allows me to change the transposition and not the tuning.

I looked through the manual. If there was a way to fix this I guess I missed it. Any help much appreciated.
FWIW I double checked my keyboard tuning with my violin which was tuned to an electronic tuner. Both of those are in tune.
Intel 5820K O.C. 4.4ghz,
3 x Samsung SATA III 500gb SSD,Win 10 64bit, Presonus Firetube Studio
Laptop HP Omen i7 16gb 2/sdd with Focusrite interface.
CbB, Studio One, Mixcraft 8 Pro, Ableton Live 10
https://soundcloud.com/starise

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19039
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft Loops Off Tune to 440 A standard pitch

Postby Acoustica Greg » Mon Apr 22, 2019 12:27 pm

Hi,

Go into Mixcraft's Sound Device preferences and see if you have "Use Device's Preferred Settings" selected. If you do, turn that off and restart Mixcraft.

Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

starise
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:07 am
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft Loops Off Tune to 440 A standard pitch

Postby starise » Mon Apr 22, 2019 6:03 pm

Thanks Gregg, that did the trick!
Intel 5820K O.C. 4.4ghz,
3 x Samsung SATA III 500gb SSD,Win 10 64bit, Presonus Firetube Studio
Laptop HP Omen i7 16gb 2/sdd with Focusrite interface.
CbB, Studio One, Mixcraft 8 Pro, Ableton Live 10
https://soundcloud.com/starise

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19039
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft Loops Off Tune to 440 A standard pitch

Postby Acoustica Greg » Tue Apr 23, 2019 2:31 pm

Hi,

Thanks for coming back to let me know that helped.

That option should only be used if the ASIO device isn't working at all.

Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

starise
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:07 am
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft Loops Off Tune to 440 A standard pitch

Postby starise » Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:54 am

My pleasure. I also threw out a good word for you at the Cakewalk site. We have a deals section of the forum. Your current sale is posted
there.
Intel 5820K O.C. 4.4ghz,
3 x Samsung SATA III 500gb SSD,Win 10 64bit, Presonus Firetube Studio
Laptop HP Omen i7 16gb 2/sdd with Focusrite interface.
CbB, Studio One, Mixcraft 8 Pro, Ableton Live 10
https://soundcloud.com/starise


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 17 guests