Page 1 of 1

Focusrite issue

Posted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:43 am
by connectedsoul
My Focusrite Scarlett shows up in my preferences as the selected audio in and out but when I go to an individual channel to record it does not show up as a choice for input. Output is fine for listening to other tracks recorded from within Mixcraft. Any suggestions....

Re: Focusrite issue

Posted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:14 am
by jlouvar
connectedsoul wrote:My Focusrite Scarlett shows up in my preferences as the selected audio in and out but when I go to an individual channel to record it does not show up as a choice for input. Output is fine for listening to other tracks recorded from within Mixcraft. Any suggestions....


Hello and welcome to the Acoustica forums.

Make sure you have the latest driver for your interface installed and ASIO checked under Sound Device, and Focusrite checked under MIDI.

TIP: You'll usually get more help asking for help on the Mixcraft forum rather that the Tips and Tricks forum.

Re: Focusrite issue

Posted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 3:08 pm
by Acoustica Greg
Hi,

When you click on the little arrow next to the Arm button on an audio track, do you have options for your Focusrite? You probably want to arm the first input on the left.


Greg

Re: Focusrite issue

Posted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:31 pm
by connectedsoul
Thanks for the tip about where to post my questions.
Under "sound device" everything looks good. Under "midi" focusrite does not show up. All I have is a "USB midi interface" which I assume is my midi keyboard controller. It still does not show up when I try to arm a track to record. I have USB 3.0 ports on this computer and Focusrite uses 2.0 USB. Do you think that is the issue?

Re: Focusrite issue

Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:55 am
by jlouvar
You’re welcome.
I have the Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 (2nd gen), which one do you have? Do you have your Scarlett plugged directly into a USB port on your computer or into an external USB hub? When I click on the little arrow my Focusrite Scarlett option is shown as Input 1/Input 2... Then I can select either Stereo (Input 1 + 2), Left Channel (Input 1 ), or Right Channel (Input 2)… See image. When you click on the little arrow next to the arm button what options do you see?

EDIT: Oops, sorry for the sideway image.

Re: Focusrite issue

Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:44 pm
by connectedsoul
I have a Scarlett Solo 2nd gen and thanks for the help for I seem to be up and running now. I am new to this type of recording and will probably be asking for more help in the future .
Thanks again
Don

Re: Focusrite issue

Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:44 pm
by jlouvar
That’s good news and you’re very welcome... Have fun. :)