Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

No export of the decay phase?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

ansatheus
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 2:40 am

No export of the decay phase?

Postby ansatheus » Thu Aug 29, 2019 5:31 am

http://ansatheus.de/__screens/mx8_export_bug.png
Image

Situation see picture:

- an area is marked at the end which is to be exported -> incl. decay phase for Reverb
- Export as WAV -> marked area
- but is only exported until the end of the MIDI notes in the clip, no matter how long the MIDI clip is -> decay phase is cut away

What can I do?

Note:
Alternatively with CD markers this works correctly.

Greetings!

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19564
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: No export of the decay phase?

Postby Acoustica Greg » Thu Aug 29, 2019 11:32 am

Hi,

Are you using Mixcraft v8.1 build 418?

Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

ansatheus
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 2:40 am

Re: No export of the decay phase?

Postby ansatheus » Thu Aug 29, 2019 12:47 pm

Yes

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6523
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: No export of the decay phase?

Postby Mark Bliss » Fri Aug 30, 2019 10:30 am

Deaktivieren Sie beim Rendern das Feld "Auswahl verwenden", und versuchen Sie es.

Edit: okay, re-reading I see that you intended to render only a selected portion, and it isnt rendering the tail. Odd , are you selecting an area beyond the end when mixing down?
You could try making an audio copy of the midi track within the project first maybe?
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

ansatheus
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 2:40 am

Re: No export of the decay phase?

Postby ansatheus » Fri Aug 30, 2019 10:54 am

Thanks Marc.

Yes, I tried that without success, too.
I noticed that it works in some projects when all automation tracks are hidden.

It is also noticeable that anything longer than 8 minutes is simply cut off.

Greetings!

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6523
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: No export of the decay phase?

Postby Mark Bliss » Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:21 pm

OK, again on closer inspection I can see where your selected area is extended past the end. Sorry. 8)

Automation- what do you have going on there? Details....

If theres no clue there, another experiment:
Open the desired clip in the piano roll and extend its tail out the desired amount (a measure or two) and make sure theres no repeat notes/the tail is blank and retry the render.
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19564
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: No export of the decay phase?

Postby Acoustica Greg » Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:43 pm

Hi,

You could try mixing down to a WAV file that has the same sample rate as the one you're using in Sound Device preferences.

Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

ansatheus
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 2:40 am

Re: No export of the decay phase?

Postby ansatheus » Sat Aug 31, 2019 4:47 am

Hi Greg,

I had already extended the Midiclip, had not worked. I tested it again under WinXP 32bit and Win 7 64bit today, both worked. Otherwise identical behavior with different audio cards, sound is cut off.
Samplerate I checked, is correct.

Looks like a bug to me.

Note:
Under WinXP the CPU display is missing.

Greetings!

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19564
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: No export of the decay phase?

Postby Acoustica Greg » Mon Sep 02, 2019 10:15 am

Hi,

Yes, we purposely don't display the CPU meter under Windows XP due to a bug in some plugins.

Which plugins are you using on that track?

Try mixing down to a wav file with the same sample rate, and if the problem happens again, quit Mixcraft and send us your mixcraft-log.txt file.

To find the mixcraft-log file, highlight the following line and press Ctrl+C to copy it:

Code: Select all

%appdata%\Acoustica\Mixcraft\


Press the Windows Key+R to pop up the Run box in Windows. Click in the Run box and press Ctrl+V to paste in the line from above. Finally, click OK to go to the location of the mixcraft-log.txt file. Submit an Acoustica Support Request and attach the log file along with a brief description of the problem.

Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 20 guests

cron