It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 7:01 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 8:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 10:37 pm
Posts: 19
Utterly Fantastic...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 7:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 8:37 am
Posts: 4
how can i upgrade MC 5 build 152 to MC 6?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 11138
Location: California
Hi,

Check out this handy FAQ entry: I already own Mixcraft. What are my upgrade options for Mixcraft 6 and Mixcraft Pro Studio 6?

Basically, you retrieve your Mixcraft registration email and it will have the upgrade offer in it.

If you didn't buy Mixcraft directly from us, you can submit an Acoustica Support Request.

Mixcraft 6 is a separate download.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 2:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:47 pm
Posts: 25
Location: http://www.thesessionguitarist.com/
Dear Dan, Greg, Eric and Chris

just got mixcraft 6 shipped a few days ago! First, congratulations for this great product in generally, its very userfriendly and i get faster to the goal than with cubase where anyway many functions i just didnt need and important functions were to hidden or far away...

i just discovered one bug which for me would be very important to be resolved, as its an important feature. if i duplicate a track, the sendeffect of it jumps to the duplicated track - which is normal an should also be like that - but the original track is missing the send information, means the knob jumps to zero. As for me the mix and effects is often a process which is tied already to recording, this can completely bring chaos...
i write because in the build 196 features i didnt see this problem mentioned.

appart from that im very happy with mixcraft.

(one wish on the wishlist :) : more than one send knob (like in reason) as it makes it taff to jump around all the time during the mix)

Best regards,

Lars


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 2:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 11138
Location: California
Hi,

Thanks for reporting that. I've filed a bug report.

Thanks also for the suggestion!

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 4:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:47 pm
Posts: 25
Location: http://www.thesessionguitarist.com/
Dear Greg,

i was a little bit confused about my own post about as in another project everything was fine with duplicating tracks. I opened the project related to my problem again and saw that the phenomenon just appears only if a track is followed by a main out track in the mixer. maybe this helps you...

Peace

Lars


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 4:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 11138
Location: California
Hi,

This will be fixed in the next build, but thanks for that additional information!

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: