It is currently Mon Oct 20, 2014 8:44 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:31 am
Posts: 7
Hi all,

I just found this amazing piece of software at http://jamorigin.com/midi-guitar/vst.html
Testing now the trialversion with MX6 but does not get it to work.

How to get the MIDI code from software into the MIDI track?

You see guides for other DAWs but Mixcraft is unfortunately missing.

/Klas


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 11536
Location: California
Hi,

Here's what I did. I installed LoopMIDI, then set LoopMIDI as the output device in the standalone version of MIDI Guitar, and armed a Mixcraft instrument track for LoopMIDI on all channels (by clicking on the little arrow next to the Arm button).

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 1:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:31 am
Posts: 7
Thanks Greg,
it works fine BUT with a bit to much latency.

I also asked Jamorigin, here is their reply(mail@jamorigin.com):
"
We havent heard of anyone else using MG with Mixcraft yet and
have no experience with it.
Try to first do with MG as you would do with any other *effect* plugin
(ie. a reverb or amp sim) and once it works with Test Piano, then load a
synth inside MG. After that you probably want to get midi out from MG
and into a pianoroll or something like that. I'm affraid i cant help
with the latter just yet, but status of today is that no VST supporting
DAW that we know of have turned out to require loopMIDI for this - after
careful examination - so most likely its possible.
"
Can you line out this methode also for MX6 for a lower latency?
eg, I cannot find a synth to load into MG.

Klas


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 11536
Location: California
Hi,

In Mixcraft's sound device preferences, what do you have selected: Wave, ASIO or WaveRT? Which options are available? Try ASIO or WaveRT in exclusive mode for lower latency. Of course, if the latency is due to MIDI Guitar and LoopMIDI, then there's nothing that we can about that.

In regard to getting it working as a plugin in Mixcraft, I'll take another look at it next week.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 1:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:31 am
Posts: 7
Hi agai,

Yes , by further tuning I am now not so far from realtime MIDI performance:

1. First I adjusted the Pitch sensistivity and Pitch prediction to better match my Les Paul bridge pickup via my Focusrite 2i2 mixer.

2. Then I adjusted down buffersize to 133(3ms) in the Focusrite ASIO driver.

The sound of the different Acoustica becomes fantastic from the guitar and it would be interesting to see if a direct plugin would make the latency ever less unnoticeable.

I find MIDI Guitar combined with MX6 as necessary tools for the guitar&music lover,
for composing, training and, if you like and with some improvements, direct performance,
and this is only the Beta 0.52...

I suggest you directly contact Jamorigin (Ole Juul Kristensen) to make shure the Mixcraft plugin
gets into the manual as a winner from the start.

Klas


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 11536
Location: California
Hi,

What happens if you add MIDI Guitar as an effect on an audio track and then arm and record on a virtual instrument track?

I just put a guitar loop from Mixcraft's library on an audio track and added the MIDI Guitar effect to that track.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:31 am
Posts: 7
Hi,

Following you suggestion I can record guitar audio and same time the MIDI guitar recording BUT I cannot find a way to hear the realtime MIDI sound.
Sounds ok later in playback.

Klas


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 11536
Location: California
Hi,

I was using recorded guitar. Maybe you need to turn on "Monitor Incoming Audio?"

Greg

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:31 am
Posts: 7
Hi,

That is not the problem, I tried all settings in MX6.
Still I just noticed that I can get some
realtime MIDI sound by editing the MIDIGuitar at fx button.
I can then select an instrument ( dll.file) under Audio Output.
If I chose a 3rd party dll its control panel shows up nicely
but with Acoustica Instrument dll I only get GrandPiano as default and no controlpanel.
Also I can only select one instrument at the time with this option.

The function you get with loopMIDI is the ideal one in fact.

Klas


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:31 am
Posts: 7
Just installed new beta 0.6 with several improvements eg. speed, sensitivity and now with pitchbend support...

Try it out!

Klas


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: