It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 10:45 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:36 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Charleston, SC
I have filed a case with support and sent my crash log. Basically Mixcraft keeps crashing when I switch virtual sounds no matter what controller I use. So I'll wait to hear back. But in the meantime this:

Now the program (after the last crash) will not recognize ezdrummer. Here's what it says:

Unable to load instrument "ezdrummer"
Could not load Instrument Output Track "EZ1/EZ1R"


Does anyone know why and how I can get my drum track back? Actually the drum track is still there...just not the output track. It seems the program will not recognize ezdrummer at all now even if I try to use it on a new virtual track. I tried trying to repair ezdrummer install, did not fix the issue.

My computer is top of the line in case someone asks and I am using the latest version of Mixcraft pro6 all nice and updated..

_________________
http://cdbaby.com/cd/eternityx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10953
Location: California
Hi,

Check your email for our reply to your other inquiry. For this problem, have you tried just restarting your computer?

Are you using the latest version of EZDrummer? We've seen problems with older versions.

What happens if you try to add EZDrummer to a new project, exactly?

If those suggestions don't help, send us a log file that shows the EZDrummer error.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:36 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Charleston, SC
Hi,

Check your email for our reply to your other inquiry. For this problem, have you tried just restarting your computer?

>>Yes. But every time? Whenever I load a new sound I am not sure if it will crash on me or not. When it does, yes I restart the computer and then it loads in a saved file from the crash.

Are you using the latest version of EZDrummer? We've seen problems with older versions.

.>>How does one tell the version of exdrummer? I checked Toontrack solo and it is Version 1.3.0

What happens if you try to add EZDrummer to a new project, exactly?

>I open a new virtual instrument track.
I open VSTi Instruments
I highlight and click ezdrummer in the right dialogue
Below it does not have the usual edit or config tabs. It says "select synth" and that's all.
If I click that and selct "ezdrummer" it just says ezdrummer in that tab and I cannot click the >checkbox to the left of it...it will not allow that.

If those suggestions don't help, send us a log file that shows the EZDrummer error.

what's that URL again??

Greg

_________________
http://cdbaby.com/cd/eternityx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10953
Location: California
Hi,

Looks like the current version of EZDrummer is 1.3.2, as I write this.

You can just reply to the support ticket if you want to send us the log file, but you should try updating EZDrummer first.


Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:36 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Charleston, SC
I just went to Toontracks and updated it all to the latest versions and patches. Still...ezdrummer will not work at all. In my current project nor in any new ones.

_________________
http://cdbaby.com/cd/eternityx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10953
Location: California
Hi,

Okay, thanks for trying that. We'll look into this further and get back to you tomorrow.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 6:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:36 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Charleston, SC
Thanks Greg, keep me informed. This is frustrating and put a massive stall on my recording.

PS- I now have Version 1.3.2 (64bit) of ezdrummer.

_________________
http://cdbaby.com/cd/eternityx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10953
Location: California
Hi,

Try uninstalling EZDrummer, then installing the 32-bit version of EZDrummer version 1.3.2.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:36 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Charleston, SC
Acoustica Greg wrote:
Hi,

Try uninstalling EZDrummer, then installing the 32-bit version of EZDrummer version 1.3.2.

Greg


Okay, I'll try this when I get home. Is there's a reason why? It was working all the while with the original installed which I thought was 64 bit.

_________________
http://cdbaby.com/cd/eternityx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10953
Location: California
Hi,

It must have been the 32-bit version. The mystery is why it even showed up in Mixcraft at all, since Mixcraft generally ignores 64-bit plugins, unless you're using a bit bridge like jbridge.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:36 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Charleston, SC
Acoustica Greg wrote:
Hi,

It must have been the 32-bit version. The mystery is why it even showed up in Mixcraft at all, since Mixcraft generally ignores 64-bit plugins, unless you're using a bit bridge like jbridge.

Greg

It must have been the 32 bit. Funny I remember last night when I reinstalled it, it had the option of 32 and 64 bit. But I don't remember that option the first time around.

I don't have jbridge. And yes it's weird it is showing up at all. If it ignored it, that would have been a different story.

Okay, I'm excited to try it. I have my fingers crossed and I'll let you know later.

_________________
http://cdbaby.com/cd/eternityx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 5:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:36 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Charleston, SC
Okay so I updated with the 32 bit version. But I realized that was NOT the issue.

I already was using the 32 bit version of ezdrummer from the disc. For some reason during the crashes Mixcraft would no longer recognize it. (It is only when I updated AFTER the problem was happening that I mistakenly used 64 bit).

So I completely uninstalled Mixcraft and ezdrummer (After I saved backups of all my work). Reinstalled and it works!

Now I am not too confident yet until my first issue I had written to support is worked out. The original cause which I still don't get. While scrolling through Virtual sounds in Mixcraft VST's it crashes. I am having the same problem as someone else here I saw back last year but his was only crashing while waiting for EZD to load a file and then loading another. Mine is happening within MC scrolling.

_________________
http://cdbaby.com/cd/eternityx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10953
Location: California
Hi,

You've got EZDrummer 1.3.2 installed and working now? Maybe the newer version will help.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 5:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:36 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Charleston, SC
Yes I do. I am hoping also...I'll keep you updated.

Thanks Greg.


Acoustica Greg wrote:
Hi,

You've got EZDrummer 1.3.2 installed and working now? Maybe the newer version will help.

Greg

_________________
http://cdbaby.com/cd/eternityx


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: