It is currently Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:47 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 6:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:06 am
Posts: 122
Location: India
Friends I have string studio by AAS and ik multimedias sample tank which are 32 bit versions but play good in Mixcraft pro studio and not in Studio one. I have mixcraft and studio one 64 bit versions and OS too 64 bits. I feel mixcraft is generous in this respect i mean it accepts most vsts. :roll:

_________________
I appreciate software makers.
I would like to see them on this site.Show us photos for real appreciation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:25 am
Posts: 824
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Mixcraft is a 32 bit host. From what I skimmed on the Studio one site it is native 64 bit that (sic) will automatically switch to accommodate 32 bit VSTs which implies some sort of built in bit wrapper. IK Multimedia Sample Tank is a 32 bit VST and, as you said and from my experience works great in Mixcraft.

I've been trying a bitwrapper called jBridge in Mixcraft and the FAQ for it mentions problems with IK products. It may be the same for Studio One.

_________________
Win 7 Pro, 3930K, Gigabyte Ga-X79-UP4, Corsair AX860i, 64GB gSkill 1600 RAM, 4 X 120 GB Intel 520 SSD, 1T & 2T WD caviar black, EVGA nVidea 560, Asus Xonar Essence STX jBridge, EWQL CCC, Kirk Hunter libs, Omnisphere
My Stuff: Mixcraft Live, Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:06 am
Posts: 122
Location: India
Hi
ok i have asked the same question to Studio one too. Awaiting reply

_________________
I appreciate software makers.
I would like to see them on this site.Show us photos for real appreciation.


Last edited by kiran on Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 4:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:46 pm
Posts: 35
kiran,

FWIW... On this page of the Presonus Studio One website it states that 32-bit apps, i.e., Sampletank, will not run inside of Studio One. :(

http://support.presonus.com/entries/238 ... tudio-One-


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 5:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:06 am
Posts: 122
Location: India
Hello
Thanks.
I have used J bridge for one of the plugins called Swar plug which then works in 64 bit studio one.
I did not know that Mixcraft 6 pro studio is 32 bit.

_________________
I appreciate software makers.
I would like to see them on this site.Show us photos for real appreciation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:25 am
Posts: 824
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Kiran,

If I can remember right, to use jBridge with IK products you need to turn off UAC. It's in j's FAQ on his website.

If you decide to use jBridge in Mixcraft, please post any issues with particular plugins here: http://forums.acoustica.com/bbs/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12251
so that if the issue comes up in the future we have a reference. Thanks!

_________________
Win 7 Pro, 3930K, Gigabyte Ga-X79-UP4, Corsair AX860i, 64GB gSkill 1600 RAM, 4 X 120 GB Intel 520 SSD, 1T & 2T WD caviar black, EVGA nVidea 560, Asus Xonar Essence STX jBridge, EWQL CCC, Kirk Hunter libs, Omnisphere
My Stuff: Mixcraft Live, Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:06 am
Posts: 122
Location: India
Hi I just ordered the J bridge. It should come on monday. Then I will test it for IK as I need IKs some of the instruments. The arpeggiaters also are all 32 bit so the j bridge becomes important for me.
By the way what is UAC?

_________________
I appreciate software makers.
I would like to see them on this site.Show us photos for real appreciation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:25 am
Posts: 824
Location: Manitoba, Canada
That's the User Account Control in Windows which controls the popup warnings you get when you start programs etc. I use Windows 7 so not sure about other versions, but if I type UAC in the search field of the start button it takes me there.

_________________
Win 7 Pro, 3930K, Gigabyte Ga-X79-UP4, Corsair AX860i, 64GB gSkill 1600 RAM, 4 X 120 GB Intel 520 SSD, 1T & 2T WD caviar black, EVGA nVidea 560, Asus Xonar Essence STX jBridge, EWQL CCC, Kirk Hunter libs, Omnisphere
My Stuff: Mixcraft Live, Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 8:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:06 am
Posts: 122
Location: India
Hello
OK fine. Just got a pasword for J bridge

_________________
I appreciate software makers.
I would like to see them on this site.Show us photos for real appreciation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:06 am
Posts: 122
Location: India
Hello
I had no problem in setting up J bridge in my Host Studio one and IK multimedia, AAS strum and swarplug and swar groove all are active in Studio ones 64 bit version.
Thanks

_________________
I appreciate software makers.
I would like to see them on this site.Show us photos for real appreciation.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: