Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

Why certain vsts play in Mixcraft and not in studio one?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan

kiran
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:06 am
Location: India

Why certain vsts play in Mixcraft and not in studio one?

Postby kiran » Sat Mar 02, 2013 6:56 pm

Friends I have string studio by AAS and ik multimedias sample tank which are 32 bit versions but play good in Mixcraft pro studio and not in Studio one. I have mixcraft and studio one 64 bit versions and OS too 64 bits. I feel mixcraft is generous in this respect i mean it accepts most vsts. :roll:
I appreciate software makers.
I would like to see them on this site.Show us photos for real appreciation.

User avatar
chibear
Posts: 1280
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:25 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: Why certain vsts play in Mixcraft and not in studio one?

Postby chibear » Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:14 pm

Mixcraft is a 32 bit host. From what I skimmed on the Studio one site it is native 64 bit that (sic) will automatically switch to accommodate 32 bit VSTs which implies some sort of built in bit wrapper. IK Multimedia Sample Tank is a 32 bit VST and, as you said and from my experience works great in Mixcraft.

I've been trying a bitwrapper called jBridge in Mixcraft and the FAQ for it mentions problems with IK products. It may be the same for Studio One.
Win 7 Pro, 3930K, Gigabyte Ga-X79-UP4, Corsair AX860i, 64GB gSkill 1600 RAM, 5 X 120 GB Intel 520 SSD, 1T & 2T WD caviar black, EVGA nVidea 560, Asus Xonar Essence STX EWQL CCC, Kirk Hunter libs, Omnisphere
Soundcloud

kiran
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:06 am
Location: India

Re: Why certain vsts play in Mixcraft and not in studio one?

Postby kiran » Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:06 pm

Hi
ok i have asked the same question to Studio one too. Awaiting reply
Last edited by kiran on Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
I appreciate software makers.

I would like to see them on this site.Show us photos for real appreciation.

He Who Walks Behind
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:46 pm

Re: Why certain vsts play in Mixcraft and not in studio one?

Postby He Who Walks Behind » Sun Mar 03, 2013 4:22 am

kiran,

FWIW... On this page of the Presonus Studio One website it states that 32-bit apps, i.e., Sampletank, will not run inside of Studio One. :(

http://support.presonus.com/entries/238 ... tudio-One-

kiran
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:06 am
Location: India

Re: Why certain vsts play in Mixcraft and not in studio one?

Postby kiran » Sun Mar 03, 2013 5:03 am

Hello
Thanks.
I have used J bridge for one of the plugins called Swar plug which then works in 64 bit studio one.
I did not know that Mixcraft 6 pro studio is 32 bit.
I appreciate software makers.

I would like to see them on this site.Show us photos for real appreciation.

User avatar
chibear
Posts: 1280
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:25 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: Why certain vsts play in Mixcraft and not in studio one?

Postby chibear » Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:12 am

Kiran,

If I can remember right, to use jBridge with IK products you need to turn off UAC. It's in j's FAQ on his website.

If you decide to use jBridge in Mixcraft, please post any issues with particular plugins here: http://forums.acoustica.com/bbs/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12251
so that if the issue comes up in the future we have a reference. Thanks!
Win 7 Pro, 3930K, Gigabyte Ga-X79-UP4, Corsair AX860i, 64GB gSkill 1600 RAM, 5 X 120 GB Intel 520 SSD, 1T & 2T WD caviar black, EVGA nVidea 560, Asus Xonar Essence STX EWQL CCC, Kirk Hunter libs, Omnisphere
Soundcloud

kiran
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:06 am
Location: India

Re: Why certain vsts play in Mixcraft and not in studio one?

Postby kiran » Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:42 am

Hi I just ordered the J bridge. It should come on monday. Then I will test it for IK as I need IKs some of the instruments. The arpeggiaters also are all 32 bit so the j bridge becomes important for me.
By the way what is UAC?
I appreciate software makers.

I would like to see them on this site.Show us photos for real appreciation.

User avatar
chibear
Posts: 1280
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:25 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: Why certain vsts play in Mixcraft and not in studio one?

Postby chibear » Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:52 am

That's the User Account Control in Windows which controls the popup warnings you get when you start programs etc. I use Windows 7 so not sure about other versions, but if I type UAC in the search field of the start button it takes me there.
Win 7 Pro, 3930K, Gigabyte Ga-X79-UP4, Corsair AX860i, 64GB gSkill 1600 RAM, 5 X 120 GB Intel 520 SSD, 1T & 2T WD caviar black, EVGA nVidea 560, Asus Xonar Essence STX EWQL CCC, Kirk Hunter libs, Omnisphere
Soundcloud

kiran
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:06 am
Location: India

Re: Why certain vsts play in Mixcraft and not in studio one?

Postby kiran » Sun Mar 03, 2013 8:53 am

Hello
OK fine. Just got a pasword for J bridge
I appreciate software makers.

I would like to see them on this site.Show us photos for real appreciation.

kiran
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:06 am
Location: India

Re: Why certain vsts play in Mixcraft and not in studio one?

Postby kiran » Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:28 am

Hello
I had no problem in setting up J bridge in my Host Studio one and IK multimedia, AAS strum and swarplug and swar groove all are active in Studio ones 64 bit version.
Thanks
I appreciate software makers.

I would like to see them on this site.Show us photos for real appreciation.


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fuzzy330, Google [Bot] and 3 guests