Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

Normalization

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Ianpb
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:05 am
Location: London, England

Normalization

Postby Ianpb » Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:29 pm

Nothing appears to happen when I attempt to use the Normalization feature in v6.1 (204). After I apply it, if I click on 'Undo last action' it actually undoes the action that I performed before applying normalization, which would confirm that nothing is happening here.

Vibrant Audio
Posts: 979
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:24 pm

Re: Normalization

Postby Vibrant Audio » Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:43 pm

Works for me in build 204, no problem.

Add an ogg clip from library, normalize, waveform display changes and clip name adds [Normalized] to end, undo and the action and the display and file name revert to original.

Works whether I use Ctrl-K or Right-click, Properties, Normalize.

Does the clip change to add [Normalized] to the end of the clip name?
*Vibrant Audio*

Ianpb
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:05 am
Location: London, England

Re: Normalization

Postby Ianpb » Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:03 am

I just checked. It works if I import an MP3 file, but it won't work on audio tracks (in my case vocal tracks) I create from within Mixcraft.

User avatar
chibear
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:25 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: Normalization

Postby chibear » Mon Mar 04, 2013 7:39 am

Just tried and works for me on WAV and MP3. One thought: is there enough headroom on your track(s) for Normalize to do anyrhing? If you compress the track then normalize, anything?
Win 7 Pro, 3930K, Gigabyte Ga-X79-UP4, Corsair AX860i, 64GB gSkill 1600 RAM, 5 X 120 GB Intel 520 SSD, 1T & 2T WD caviar black, EVGA nVidea 560, Asus Xonar Essence STX EWQL CCC, Kirk Hunter libs, Omnisphere
Soundcloud

Ianpb
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:05 am
Location: London, England

Re: Normalization

Postby Ianpb » Mon Mar 04, 2013 10:23 am

This is screwy. The audio tracks refused to normalise last night, even after a restart of Mixcraft. Now, even after leaving my computer on all night with Mixcraft still running, Normalisation is working!

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2117
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Normalization

Postby trevlyns » Mon Mar 04, 2013 10:28 am

Here's an interesting article I found... http://www.hometracked.com/2008/04/20/1 ... alization/
Keep on trackin'

Trevor

My music is here

Official OFC™ Member

Win 7 pro 64 bit; MX7 Pro; Intel quad core i-5; 3.0 GHz; 16 GB RAM
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests

cron