It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:22 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am
Posts: 125
Can MC6 run both my midi controller and a Korg NanoKontrol (Pad 2).?.? For $60 that would be an awesome amount of control over this DAW. If it works.., how would it be done? I know mapping would be a breeze because of MC's Midi Learn feature. How would you assign multiple midi controllers?

_________________
Roland Juno-Di, Roland RS-70, Yamaha PSR-S700, Behringer Desktop Studio Monitors, Beat Thang Virtual, Mixcraft 6 (and Home Studio), Power Tracks Pro 2013, Dimension Le, Gateway (ZX6971)-2.60 GHz Processor (Dual Core), 4 GIGS RAM, 64 Bit Operating System.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Posts: 1605
Location: Essex, UK
You certainly can squeakie!

I have a Roland Edirol PCR, Yamaha PSR and I just tried connecting my Korg NanoKey and NanoKontrol 2.

With all 4 devices connected they all work faultlessly. Just remember the NanoKontrol2 will currently only work on one track at a time so you can't use the faders for different tracks.

You gotta love this software. :D

_________________
Keep on trackin'

Trevor

My music is here

Official OFC™ Member

When I listen, I forget. When I see, I remember. When I do, I understand. Confucius
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:34 pm
Posts: 718
Location: Pembroke, NH
Hi squeakie

I am running my Audiobox USB interface, Korg NanoKontrol, Korg NanoKey and Korg NanoPad with no issues... But like Trev said... you can only control one track's worth of faders at this time...

But, if your VST has a "learn" capability, you can control a bucket full of stuff there.

Have fun
Pierre


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am
Posts: 125
Awesome! what version of Windows are you guys using? I have read a few reports of issues with Windows 7.

_________________
Roland Juno-Di, Roland RS-70, Yamaha PSR-S700, Behringer Desktop Studio Monitors, Beat Thang Virtual, Mixcraft 6 (and Home Studio), Power Tracks Pro 2013, Dimension Le, Gateway (ZX6971)-2.60 GHz Processor (Dual Core), 4 GIGS RAM, 64 Bit Operating System.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Posts: 1605
Location: Essex, UK
I'm on Win 7 pro 64 bit without any problems. Ironically, I've heard of issues with Win 8 which is why I went that way. Although, I'm sure there will be those who'll sanction Win 8.

_________________
Keep on trackin'

Trevor

My music is here

Official OFC™ Member

When I listen, I forget. When I see, I remember. When I do, I understand. Confucius
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve


Last edited by trevlyns on Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am
Posts: 125
I have Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit). Hopefully I won't have issues.

Thanks!

_________________
Roland Juno-Di, Roland RS-70, Yamaha PSR-S700, Behringer Desktop Studio Monitors, Beat Thang Virtual, Mixcraft 6 (and Home Studio), Power Tracks Pro 2013, Dimension Le, Gateway (ZX6971)-2.60 GHz Processor (Dual Core), 4 GIGS RAM, 64 Bit Operating System.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 4:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am
Posts: 125
I'm planning on buying the Kontrol Pad 2 today. Just need to ask another question about what was mentioned. Only being able to control one track at a time with the faders isn't going to be a problem for me. However, I just want to make sure I can still map the additional tracks to the other faders. Is that possible?

_________________
Roland Juno-Di, Roland RS-70, Yamaha PSR-S700, Behringer Desktop Studio Monitors, Beat Thang Virtual, Mixcraft 6 (and Home Studio), Power Tracks Pro 2013, Dimension Le, Gateway (ZX6971)-2.60 GHz Processor (Dual Core), 4 GIGS RAM, 64 Bit Operating System.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 9:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Posts: 1605
Location: Essex, UK
Hi!

Currently not I'm afraid. :( Once you set a slider to control volume, that same slider will control volume on all tracks currently selected. You won't be able to use separate sliders for separate tracks.

You can of course use the other sliders to control other things. I use mine to control parameters in effects processors like Mixcraft's compressor, reverb. EQ etc.

Very useful tool which I'm sure you'll enjoy using - but roll on Mixcraft 7 - would be great to control all the mix tab sliders. :D

_________________
Keep on trackin'

Trevor

My music is here

Official OFC™ Member

When I listen, I forget. When I see, I remember. When I do, I understand. Confucius
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 5:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:30 am
Posts: 125
I guess that's not really so much a deal breaker. I do see the benefits in being able to assign the slider to other parameters. What the heck.., I'll give the KontrolPad a go. Thanks for the information folks. My only real serious concern is the issue that many are having with Windows 7. I contacted Korg about this, and they said it's a Windows issue that goes all the way back to Windows XP. However, if I buy it and have issues.., just call and the tech will have me up an running within minutes.

_________________
Roland Juno-Di, Roland RS-70, Yamaha PSR-S700, Behringer Desktop Studio Monitors, Beat Thang Virtual, Mixcraft 6 (and Home Studio), Power Tracks Pro 2013, Dimension Le, Gateway (ZX6971)-2.60 GHz Processor (Dual Core), 4 GIGS RAM, 64 Bit Operating System.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 7:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Posts: 1605
Location: Essex, UK
Strange - it worked fine on my old Vista home premium and now faultlessly with Win 7 pro...

_________________
Keep on trackin'

Trevor

My music is here

Official OFC™ Member

When I listen, I forget. When I see, I remember. When I do, I understand. Confucius
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: