It is currently Tue Nov 25, 2014 2:49 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 1:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 12:49 pm
Posts: 2
Hi,

I was very excited to receive mixcraft studio as a gift! However, I was watching one of the tutorials on adding vst plugins which mentioned that only 32-bit plugins work with the program. First, I'm disappointed because I had plans to purchase MOTU MachFive 3. The website states that MachFive 3 "Requires a 64-bit CPU (and host application for plug-in versions)".

Does this mean I'm out of luck if I want to use MachFive 3 and other 64-bit plugins? Also, is there a tremendous different between 32-bit and 64-bit plugin performance? I have a Windows 8 pro, I7 with 16GB. It seems like maybe I should return mixcraft (unopened by the way!) and search for a product which can take advantage of my setup.

Any thoughts?

Michelle


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 1:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 9:36 am
Posts: 21
Mixcraft is a 32bits software, so it requires 32bits VST software.
But it works perfectly on 64bits operative systems like Windows 7.

So you will simply need the 32bits version of the VST plug-in that you want to install.
Most (or even all?) VST plugins have the 32 bits version too, and many have just the 32 bits version for now.
Honestly I do not know the performance difference between a 32bits vs 64bits plugin. But I guess that the difference is insignificant.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 2:02 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:25 am
Posts: 1020
Location: Manitoba, Canada
The main advantage of a 64 bit vs 32 bit VST is the amount of RAM it can access.

No need to return Mixcraft! because there are what is called 'bitbridges' to help you with your 64 bit VSTs

There are several bridges available if you google 'bitbridges for VSTs' I chose jBridge as it seems to be the most popular (and the cheapest). I documented my adventures with jBridge here: http://forums.acoustica.com/bbs/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12251.

On my soundcloud link on my signature, 'You Know When the Music Stops....' is done completely with bridged 64 bit EWQL PLay and bridged 64 bit Kontakt.

_________________
Win 7 Pro, 3930K, Gigabyte Ga-X79-UP4, Corsair AX860i, 64GB gSkill 1600 RAM, 5 X 120 GB Intel 520 SSD, 1T & 2T WD caviar black, EVGA nVidea 560, Asus Xonar Essence STX jBridge, EWQL CCC, Kirk Hunter libs, Omnisphere
My Stuff: Mixcraft Live, Soundcloud


Last edited by chibear on Sun May 12, 2013 2:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 2:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 618
Location: Colchester, Essex, UK
You could try jbridge which allows you to run some 64bit plugins with 32bit hosts.

I haven't used it myself but it might work for the software you want.

I also understand that a 64 bit version for mixcraft is "under consideration"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 8:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 12:49 pm
Posts: 2
Thank you so much for the responses!

I guess I will check out jbridge. Hope it's not to complicated. Still I feel I might be missing something without the 64-bit version!

Michelle


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 10:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 11794
Location: California
Hi,

Looking at the system requirements for the MOTU MachFive, there is likely a 32-bit version of the plugin available. A 64-bit CPU and host is only required for the 64-bit version.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], chibear and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: