It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 11:55 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 4:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 9:01 am
Posts: 40
I'm trying to run the demo of a sequencer plug called Thesys. I'm guessing it should be easy to set it up so that the "outs" from Thesys go to the 'ins' of a regular vsti but haven't been able to figure it out. Anybody know how to do this in MC6 Pro? Haven't been able to find a vid or doc that explains it clearly. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 4:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 11551
Location: California
Hi,

Mixcraft 6 doesn't support routing MIDI from one VSTi to another. You can route MIDI to an effect, but not a VSTi plugin. VSTi to VSTi MIDI routing is coming in Mixcraft 7 (which is due out in a year or so).

For product update news, click "Like" on Mixcraft's Facebook page or sign up for the Acoustica Newsletter.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 4:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 9:01 am
Posts: 40
That's great news! That means I don't have to stress out trying to figure it out till you release MC7. Take your time! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 4:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 9:01 am
Posts: 40
But in the mean while, is there a good arp/sequencer vst, free or pay, that will load in MC6 Pro as an effect?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 4:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 11551
Location: California
Hi,

Some of the virtual instruments in Mixcraft have their own arpeggiator options, like Messiah and MiniMogueVA, for example.

Click the Edit button in the Messiah's interface to reveal its arpeggiator.

Greg

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 4:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 9:01 am
Posts: 40
Thanks, Greg. I'm familiar with that, but I was hoping to find something that will let me use any vsti with it. It's not important though. I can wait till MC7.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:29 pm
Posts: 424
Location: Tamworth, UK
I've got Plex 2 running with MC6.1 .. just wish I knew how to use it :lol: :lol: :?

http://plex.hermannseib.com/

Gary

_________________
Gary

Never count your years, make your years count !!!

My Soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: clavguy and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: