It is currently Sun Sep 21, 2014 1:05 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 6:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:22 pm
Posts: 12
Hi

I'm trying to route a midi track to a VSTI, and the vsti only accepts input from 1 midi channel. Anyway, the midi track seems to keep changing midi channels for each note, and I really want to reset them so they will only use midi channel 1!

Thanks


Last edited by MrRatermat on Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 11:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 4:20 pm
Posts: 31
On the drop down for choosing input do you have it set to receive from all channels?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 11:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:22 pm
Posts: 12
Mab098157 wrote:
On the drop down for choosing input do you have it set to receive from all channels?

I'm not talking about receiving input from a midi channel, the midi clips are sending midi data to my virtual instruments on midi 2 and midi 3 (Changes between each note, I dont want this), but I want them to send on midi 1 only.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:23 pm
Posts: 1750
Location: San Antonio, TX
On the midi track do you see a little plus (+) sign in the lower left corner? If so clciking this will expand the indiviudal midi out tracks and you can set the outputs to be all on one channel.

_________________
Tom
My Songs Mixcraft Live , Soundcloud
Make Some Noise
Image


Last edited by outteh on Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:22 pm
Posts: 12
That changes the audio output, I need to change the midi channel the instrument tracks use


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:23 pm
Posts: 1750
Location: San Antonio, TX
What vsti are you referring to and what midi input device are you using (or is the track a pre-made midi track)?

_________________
Tom
My Songs Mixcraft Live , Soundcloud
Make Some Noise
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:22 pm
Posts: 12
outteh wrote:
What vsti are you referring to?

ShortCircuit, which only accepts 1 midi channel at once


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:22 pm
Posts: 12
outteh wrote:
What vsti are you referring to and what midi input device are you using (or is the track a pre-made midi track)?

And I'm using a pre-made midi track.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:22 pm
Posts: 12
Heres the problem:

Image

I know what channel they are because ShortCircuit is only playing the specific notes based on its midi channel when it matches.

I want all these notes to use the first midi channel so they all will play when I use ShortCircuit.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 11307
Location: California
Hi,

Select the notes, then right-click on them and select Note Properties. You can change the MIDI channel there.

You can do that with groups of notes, just drag a highlight over them.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:22 pm
Posts: 12
Acoustica Greg wrote:
Hi,

Select the notes, then right-click on them and select Note Properties. You can change the MIDI channel there.

You can do that with groups of notes, just drag a highlight over them.

Greg

Oh thank you so much! You've saved my bacon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 11307
Location: California
Hi,

You're welcome! Imported .mid files often have all sorts of crazy CC messages and other settings in them, so you just have to go through and set things the way you want it.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:22 pm
Posts: 12
Acoustica Greg wrote:
Hi,

You're welcome! Imported .mid files often have all sorts of crazy CC messages and other settings in them, so you just have to go through and set things the way you want it.

Greg

Yeah, it would be nice if I could import mid files into my projects as 1 merged track without any CC messages that change volume, velocity, pitch wheel, and other annoying things that I wish would just be left alone. I hope something like this would be possible in Mixcraft 7!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 11307
Location: California
Hi,

Mixcraft 6 strips program change commands automatically (it's a preference that's on by default).

You might try right-clicking on an instrument track and selecting "Add Sound File." Importing a .mid file that way often produces less additional stuff than using "Open Project" from the file menu.

Thanks for the suggestion!

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: