It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 3:55 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 3:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:08 am
Posts: 70
Location: Hungary, Europe
Can I use two Mixcraft simultaneously?

My problem:

I have a semi-finished song in multi tracks, (in picture 1)

I want copy this multi tracks into the other project's single tracks (in picture 2)

I tried to save MIDI file, and load, the result is wrong.

I thought that I open two Mixcrafts simultaneously, and simple pull the envelopes one to the other.

Is it possible?

What are other ways to copy the envelopes from one to the other project?

Thanks


Attachments:
File comment: The envelopes copied, but it is not accurate, incomplete
2.jpg
2.jpg [ 250.82 KiB | Viewed 888 times ]
File comment: The song in multi channel
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 212.57 KiB | Viewed 888 times ]

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/gasparius

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SiDklnKCD2M
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 3:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 633
Location: Colchester, Essex, UK
I could be wrong (it has been known ;-) )

You can have more than one instance of Mixcraft running at the same time but you cant copy tracks from one instance to the other. I have tried dragging and dropping and I have tried cutting and pasting but neither work.

Perhaps in V7 - it might be worth adding a request to the following thread.

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=12739

Cheers

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 10:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:08 am
Posts: 70
Location: Hungary, Europe
There really is no solution to the problem?

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/gasparius

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SiDklnKCD2M


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:29 pm
Posts: 434
Location: Tamworth, UK
If you don't need to retain the clips as midi, you could mix it down to wave format...
If it's just a selection of the clips then make sure you check the appropriate box and then check the separate files box too. then you can load each wav file back into individual tracks into your other project.


Attachments:
Save Screen.jpg
Save Screen.jpg [ 106.86 KiB | Viewed 863 times ]

_________________
Gary

Never count your years, make your years count !!!

My Soundcloud
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 11:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:08 am
Posts: 70
Location: Hungary, Europe
Thanks Tiasdad, I'm going to try.
Any other ideas?

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/gasparius

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SiDklnKCD2M


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 11:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:23 pm
Posts: 2102
Location: San Antonio, TX
When you say you save to midi and import the file into the second project the result is wrong? What is it doing? There are two ways to export the midi as a project or as a straight midi file. As well as importing the midi into your project, as a new project or just as a sound file. Have you tried both?

_________________
Tom
Mixcraft Live , Soundcloud

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 3:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:08 am
Posts: 70
Location: Hungary, Europe
Gasparius wrote:
Thanks Tiasdad, I'm going to try.
Any other ideas?


Unfortunately, there's only one lane formed in which there is an audio track.
I ought to, for example, eight lane appear in the same position on the new project..

For example I tried that in this picture.
I thought I copy the envelopes from the multi to the simple, but there is no passage between the two.


Attachments:
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 240.88 KiB | Viewed 842 times ]

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/gasparius

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SiDklnKCD2M
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 4:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:23 pm
Posts: 2102
Location: San Antonio, TX
Create a sub ix track and import the tracks into the submix individual tracks.

_________________
Tom
Mixcraft Live , Soundcloud

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 2:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:08 am
Posts: 70
Location: Hungary, Europe
outteh wrote:
Create a sub ix track and import the tracks into the submix individual tracks.



I made an submix track, but I do not understand exactly what you mean when you say that import.....

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/gasparius

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SiDklnKCD2M


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 2:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:08 am
Posts: 70
Location: Hungary, Europe
outteh wrote:
Create a sub ix track and import the tracks into the submix individual tracks.


The Mixcraft will not allow, that the envelopes move from multi track to simple track.
The same is within the submix band too.

:cry:

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/gasparius

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SiDklnKCD2M


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 3:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:08 am
Posts: 70
Location: Hungary, Europe
Now I notice that the MC is not allowed because I did not change any tracks from audio to vst tracks...

Accordingly, the I can copy vst-envelope, but just into vst-track

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/gasparius

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SiDklnKCD2M


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 6:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Posts: 2007
Its not clear to me, are you trying to move the midi tracks from lanes in track 1 to individual tracks? Or to a new project entirely? (Im having trouble with both terminology and language Gasparious, stick with us and we will get there I think!)

I cant believe I am about to give advise on Kontakt! :roll: Here we go, like it or not! 8)

Try this-
All the tracks we use must be virtual instrument tracks, and assigned to Kontakt AND have each incidence of Kontakt set up to the desired instrument before proceeding. Looks like-

Attachment:
KT EX1.jpg
KT EX1.jpg [ 52.72 KiB | Viewed 805 times ]


Now you can drag the midi tracks from the lanes into new tracks.
Now we have-

Attachment:
Kt EX2.jpg
Kt EX2.jpg [ 58.43 KiB | Viewed 805 times ]


And if you name your tracks and delete the original Kontakt track, we have-

Attachment:
KT EX3.jpg
KT EX3.jpg [ 42.67 KiB | Viewed 805 times ]


Tested it, it works. You can e-mail 1 million dollars at your leisure.

_________________
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

Grace. Its not just for dinner!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 4:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 3:06 pm
Posts: 517
Here's how to do it Gasparius:

Select and copy the clips.
Close the project.
Open the project that want to copy to (or open a new project).
Paste the clips into the new project.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 12145
Location: California
Hi,

Just as aj113 says, with added proviso that you do it with the same instance of Mixcraft.


Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron