It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 11:52 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mixcraft on Apple????
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:09 pm
Posts: 98
Has anyone tried running or is running Mixcraft on a Macbook or other Apple device with boot camp (windows on mac). Is this possible? if so, how is the performance of mixcraft?

_________________
My Sounds: www.soundcloud.com/brandon_fox
Download! www.brandonfox.bandcamp.com
www.youtube.com/jaegerthefox


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10601
Location: California
Hi,

Yes, some people have been running Mixcraft successfully using things like Apple Bootcamp and Parallels Desktop. The performance isn't bad if you've got a fast Mac, but a lot depends on whether your audio hardware also works properly with that configuration.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:09 pm
Posts: 98
I'm asking since I am considering on buying the new macbook pro with retina display...so with the standard audio hardware in macbooks, does it work well with mixcraft? anybody have first hand experience?

_________________
My Sounds: www.soundcloud.com/brandon_fox
Download! www.brandonfox.bandcamp.com
www.youtube.com/jaegerthefox


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10601
Location: California
Hi,

Haven't heard from anybody with a new Macbook Pro yet, but in theory it should work.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:09 pm
Posts: 98
Well if it has worked fine on the older models, there's no reason it shouldn't on the new one :D :D

_________________
My Sounds: www.soundcloud.com/brandon_fox
Download! www.brandonfox.bandcamp.com
www.youtube.com/jaegerthefox


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10601
Location: California
MusicMeister wrote:
Well if it has worked fine on the older models, there's no reason it shouldn't on the new one :D :D


That's right. Basically, you're running Windows on an Intel-based processor, so it works.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: