Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

Mixcraft on Apple????

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan

MusicMeister
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:09 pm

Mixcraft on Apple????

Postby MusicMeister » Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:33 pm

Has anyone tried running or is running Mixcraft on a Macbook or other Apple device with boot camp (windows on mac). Is this possible? if so, how is the performance of mixcraft?

Acoustica Greg
Posts: 13720
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft on Apple????

Postby Acoustica Greg » Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:40 pm

Hi,

Yes, some people have been running Mixcraft successfully using things like Apple Bootcamp and Parallels Desktop. The performance isn't bad if you've got a fast Mac, but a lot depends on whether your audio hardware also works properly with that configuration.

Greg

MusicMeister
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: Mixcraft on Apple????

Postby MusicMeister » Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:52 pm

I'm asking since I am considering on buying the new macbook pro with retina display...so with the standard audio hardware in macbooks, does it work well with mixcraft? anybody have first hand experience?

Acoustica Greg
Posts: 13720
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft on Apple????

Postby Acoustica Greg » Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:53 pm

Hi,

Haven't heard from anybody with a new Macbook Pro yet, but in theory it should work.

Greg

MusicMeister
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: Mixcraft on Apple????

Postby MusicMeister » Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:00 pm

Well if it has worked fine on the older models, there's no reason it shouldn't on the new one :D :D

Acoustica Greg
Posts: 13720
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft on Apple????

Postby Acoustica Greg » Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:02 pm

MusicMeister wrote:Well if it has worked fine on the older models, there's no reason it shouldn't on the new one :D :D


That's right. Basically, you're running Windows on an Intel-based processor, so it works.


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aquataur, Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests