It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 1:29 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Spin It Again & Win 8.1
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 17
Is it fully compatible with Windows 8 & 8.1? I've had problems with SIA not loading entire files and hanging for a while, even getting "Not Responding" messages on the top bar when closing the program. Are any updates on the way?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10937
Location: California
Hi,

Are you using Spin It Again version 2.5 b46? No special updates for Windows 8.1 are needed as far as we know. "Not responding" errors could be due to your sound card drivers or other Windows processes taking place. When you say that Spin It Again is not loading entire files, what happens, exactly? How did you determine that the entire file was not loaded?

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 17
I use it for converting wav files to mp3 of old cassettes that I've recorded. Using Mixcraft 6 HS to record and then edit to make sides 1 and 2 one continuous file. When loading it into SIA, what should be a 90 minute long file, only about 30 minutes of that file loads.

BTW why doesnt MC6HS have the capability to create mp3 files.. If it does I have no idea how to do it


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10937
Location: California
Hi,

Does the 30 minute file just cut off abruptly at the end?

Are you using Mixcraft 6 Home Studio version 6.1 build 216 or 217? If not, choose "Check For Update" from the Help menu in Mixcraft 6 HS.

Mixcraft 6 Home Studio costs less than other Mixcraft packages and the option to mix down to MP3 is one of the reasons. Here's chart that shows what's included with the various Mixcraft packages: Mixcraft 6 comparison chart.

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 17
Yes it cuts abruptly at the end where there should be more to that file.

The SIA version I have I can't seem to find that info in the software. I just uninstalled it and going to reinstall from the link you posted just to be sure its the current version.

MC6HS version is 6.1 build 216


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10937
Location: California
Hi,

Are you sure the file is complete before you load it into Spin It Again?

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 17
It is because I've checked the file in Windows Media Player and it loads completely and plays with no problem. BUT then go to reload it in Mixcraft and it too only loads the same portion SIA loaded. So I don't know


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 2:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10937
Location: California
Hi,

Are you sure you're playing the very same file in Windows Media Player?

I have a feeling this could be a Mixcraft issue and not a Spin It Again issue. Are you using any third-party effects in Mixcraft?

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 2:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 17
Yes playing the same file.

I've only used the effects the software came with


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 4:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10937
Location: California
Hi,

Try mixing the project down to a wave file with a sample rate of 44100 Hz, then load the mixed down file right back into Mixcraft. Does it still cut off?

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 9:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 17
Ok, just did that. Complete file intact


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Posts: 10937
Location: California
Hi,

And the same in Spin It Again?

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 17
Loaded completely... and upon exiting SIA it didn't hang. I downloaded and reinstalled it yesterday. It takes a moment to close but I havent seen it stuck or displaying the Not Responding message. So far, so good


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: