Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

Can Mixcraft 6 handle vocoders?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan

ajs
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 12:54 pm

Can Mixcraft 6 handle vocoders?

Postby ajs » Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:10 am

Hey,
I'm wondering if Mixcraft 6 can handle routing midi output as input to an audio track, i.e. use a vocoder. Specifically I'm looking at this product: http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/sep10/a ... s-0910.htm

Under "Viva la Vocoder", it says:

-Do not insert Pentagon into a track using the Insert / Soft Synth command, as we’ll be using it as a processor. Instead, right-click in an audio track effects bin and go to Soft Synths / Pentagon I. We’ll call this the audio/instrument track, as it has characteristics of both.
-Next, create a MIDI track to drive the audio/instrument track and assign its MIDI output to the Pentagon I.
-Assign the audio/instrument track input to your mic’s audio input source (ie. from your audio interface) and set the audio/instrument track Input Echo to On.
-Call up the Pentagon patch you want to use as the vocoder carrier, then click on the Pentagon I logo and go to Voice Modulator / On.
-If you want a more ‘voice-like’ effect, click on the Pentagon I logo and go to Formant Filter / On.
Speak into the mic, play your keyboard, and voilà, instant vocoder.

Thanks,
Ari

Acoustica Greg
Posts: 13738
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Can Mixcraft 6 handle vocoders?

Postby Acoustica Greg » Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:21 am

Hi,

If it shows up as an effect in Mixcraft, then you can send MIDI to it.

Greg


Image

ajs
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 12:54 pm

Re: Can Mixcraft 6 handle vocoders?

Postby ajs » Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:27 am

Thanks!!!!


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Mike2GuysTalking, Tiasdad and 4 guests