Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

to be able to choose colours for tracks, not only the setup.

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan

Anders Hauge
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 12:56 pm

to be able to choose colours for tracks, not only the setup.

Postby Anders Hauge » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:47 pm

I would like to have the possibility to chose a colour for any track. The whole track. Not only the setup in the left area.

Logic has it and and I would love to have Mixcraft have it as well. It makes it sometimes a bit hard to always check "what violin or what percussion am I using now" and have to look at the left setup or read the text above the track. Would be nice to have colour-setup-oportunities.



What do you think, fokes?

User avatar
chibear
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:25 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: to be able to choose colours for tracks, not only the se

Postby chibear » Sat Feb 01, 2014 7:45 pm

I put a request for that in the Mixcraft 7 Suggestions? thread. Maybe add your voice there and it will become reality :)
Win 7 Pro, 3930K, Gigabyte Ga-X79-UP4, Corsair AX860i, 64GB gSkill 1600 RAM, 5 X 120 GB Intel 520 SSD, 1T & 2T WD caviar black, EVGA nVidea 560, Asus Xonar Essence STX EWQL CCC, Kirk Hunter libs, Omnisphere
Soundcloud

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2120
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Essex, UK

Re: to be able to choose colours for tracks, not only the se

Postby trevlyns » Sun Feb 02, 2014 3:22 am

Hi!

This can be done by right clicking in the left pane, then Properties>Color.

Is this what you mean?
Attachments
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (88.02 KiB) Viewed 686 times
Keep on trackin'

Trevor

My music is here

Official OFC™ Member

Win 7 pro 64 bit; MX7 Pro; Intel quad core i-5; 3.0 GHz; 16 GB RAM
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve

Anders Hauge
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 12:56 pm

Re: to be able to choose colours for tracks, not only the se

Postby Anders Hauge » Sun Feb 02, 2014 10:05 am

Hi,

Well, those colours doesn`t really help very much. The should be stronger and fill the whole track so that it really pops out from each other, like in Logic.

What do you think?

Anders

Anders Hauge
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 12:56 pm

Re: to be able to choose colours for tracks, not only the se

Postby Anders Hauge » Sun Feb 02, 2014 10:08 am

By the way, is it possible for me to move this thread to the mixcraft sugestion thread?

Anders

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 2779
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm

Re: to be able to choose colours for tracks, not only the se

Postby Mark Bliss » Sun Feb 02, 2014 11:00 am

What do you think?

Ambivalent. I think its fine as is and perhaps a matter of familiarity. But then a stronger color effect wouldn't be a big deal to me either way.

Anders, it has been suggested, perhaps more than once. But you could just copy your first post or re-write it and add your vote to the MC7 suggestions thread.
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

User avatar
chibear
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:25 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: to be able to choose colours for tracks, not only the se

Postby chibear » Sun Feb 02, 2014 3:49 pm

I couldn't find my post concerning that in the Mixcraft 7 thread, but I remember now it was concerning highlighting the active track, especially useful to me when trying to find a particular clip when I have several multi-timbral tracks next to each other with several lanes each and bifocals.
Win 7 Pro, 3930K, Gigabyte Ga-X79-UP4, Corsair AX860i, 64GB gSkill 1600 RAM, 5 X 120 GB Intel 520 SSD, 1T & 2T WD caviar black, EVGA nVidea 560, Asus Xonar Essence STX EWQL CCC, Kirk Hunter libs, Omnisphere
Soundcloud

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2120
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Essex, UK

Re: to be able to choose colours for tracks, not only the se

Postby trevlyns » Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:01 pm

Here's how mine look in mixer view - where it counts :D

I use submix tracks - and let's say in 'Brass' I balance trombone, sax and trumpet in the normal view, but then eliminate their display in mixer view - only showing the submix track on its own. It then makes mixing so much easier (well for me anyway) :wink:

EDIT: Should have mentioned the pic is of my template - hence no activity.
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (114.46 KiB) Viewed 629 times
Last edited by trevlyns on Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Keep on trackin'

Trevor

My music is here

Official OFC™ Member

Win 7 pro 64 bit; MX7 Pro; Intel quad core i-5; 3.0 GHz; 16 GB RAM
I started out with nothing - and still have most of it left! - Seasick Steve


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 3 guests