Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

Fender amp not being detected

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

basshead
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 3:41 am

Fender amp not being detected

Postby basshead » Sun Jul 13, 2014 2:30 am

Hi all i have mc6 all pretty good except when I usb my fender mustang amp into my laptop mix craft doesn't detect it. Probably something silly I'm not doing. Anyone help please ? Regards adi

User avatar
fredfish
Posts: 817
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 12:57 pm
Location: Colchester, Essex, UK

Re: Fender amp not being detected

Postby fredfish » Sun Jul 13, 2014 4:28 am

Which Fender amp are you talking about?

Some of the Fender amps only have the USB for transferring patches to the amp. So it might be that it doesn't transfer sound. If it does it might have come with an ASIO driver. If it came with one then install that.

As I said if you tell us what amp it is we can look.

Cheers

John

User avatar
fredfish
Posts: 817
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 12:57 pm
Location: Colchester, Essex, UK

Re: Fender amp not being detected

Postby fredfish » Sun Jul 13, 2014 4:29 am

Oops - sorry I just noticed you did say what the amp is. I will check it out.

Cheers

John

User avatar
fredfish
Posts: 817
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 12:57 pm
Location: Colchester, Essex, UK

Re: Fender amp not being detected

Postby fredfish » Sun Jul 13, 2014 4:32 am

Having a look at the manual online http://support.fender.com/manuals/guita ... nglish.pdf it says that you need to use the Fender FUSE software, have you installed that yet?

Cheers

John

basshead
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 3:41 am

Re: Fender amp not being detected

Postby basshead » Mon Jul 14, 2014 1:57 am

hi all. thanx for replies.bit stumped on this one...... all software and drivers are installed correctly, but here's a thing.my writing partner has the same set up ,except he has pro studio 6, has never installed fuse software but when he connects his amp it automatically adds it to the drop down recording box on the arm button. usb port deffo works as I di my bass and other gear through it.not mega important i go through the fender as mixcraft has some stonking modelling for guitars anyway, it's just niggling me now........ :?
regards
adi

Acoustica Greg
Posts: 13188
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Fender amp not being detected

Postby Acoustica Greg » Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:06 am

Hi,

Which setting are you using in Mixcraft's sound device preferences: Wave, ASIO, or WaveRT? Which setting is your friend using? Compare and contrast your Mixcraft sound device preferences.

Greg


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests