Page 1 of 1

Pianissimo Standalone Missing?

Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 2:45 am
by aareed
After I upgraded to Mixcraft 8 Pro, I deleted the previous version. Now I can't find the standalone version of Pianissimo. Its VST plug-is there. How can I get the standalone version? Thanks.

Re: Pianissimo Standalone Missing?

Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:58 pm
by Acoustica Greg
Hi,

You can try downloading and installing it again: Pianissimo Download.

Greg

Re: Pianissimo Standalone Missing?

Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 6:56 pm
by aareed
Thanks. I tried it and it worked.

Re: Pianissimo Standalone Missing?

Posted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 12:14 pm
by SirLanceALot
Does the standalone version of Pianissimo and Spin it Again work with Win10? edit: answer is "YES"! I just loaded Pianissimo on a Win10 laptop and works fine!
By the way, you must have improved the engine or something. Pianissimo seem to take a much smaller hit on the CPU than before.

Re: Pianissimo Standalone Missing?

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 2:01 pm
by sjoens
For me at least, the standalone does not install with Mixcraft 8. I had to download it separately. This actually saved Pianissimo for me as I've noticed the Mixcraft vsti's have some distorted reverb artifacts while the standalone & it's vsti don't.

Re: Pianissimo Standalone Missing?

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 3:51 pm
by squeakie
sjoens wrote:For me at least, the standalone does not install with Mixcraft 8. I had to download it separately. This actually saved Pianissimo for me as I've noticed the Mixcraft vsti's have some distorted reverb artifacts while the standalone & it's vsti don't.


Could you explain more on this issue? I too noticed today that Pianissimo as a stand-alone ran fine, but when I open it in MixCraft 8, there is an odd light distortion in the sound. It runs fine in MixCraft 7, but has this issue in 8. Very odd.

Thx!

Re: Pianissimo Standalone Missing?

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:52 pm
by sjoens
I explained it here and only notice it with the Cathedral reverb preset.

I don't know about MC7 but it's there in Sonar and the new Cakewalk and even when I load it in SaviHost as a vsti standalone.

If MC7 & MC8 have their own vsti's, check their file dates. If they differ, just delete the MC8 versions and replace them with copies of the MC7 versions.