Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

Pianissimo w/Brainspawn Forte

Support and feedback for Pianissimo virtual grand piano software

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

music331
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:21 pm

Pianissimo w/Brainspawn Forte

Postby music331 » Thu Sep 02, 2010 5:44 pm

If I load Pianissimo into my Brainspawn Forte (VST host), I cannot access/change the Pianissimo preset - any ideas? :?:

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 18317
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Postby Acoustica Greg » Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:59 pm

Hi,

What version of Forte are you using? I've installed the Forte 2.2 demo here. What presets are you trying to change in Pianissimo?

Greg

P.S. The latest version of Pianissimo is v1.0 b12.

music331
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:21 pm

Pianissimo w/Brainspawn Forte

Postby music331 » Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:41 pm

Hi Greg.

I have the latest version of Forte 2.2.6.2093. If I run Pianissimo in standalone mode, there is a Presets drop down menu with Rock Piano, Upright Piano, Concert Hall Grand, etc. However, this menu disappears when Pianissimo is run inside of Forte.

Thanks,
Howie.

music331
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:21 pm

Pianissimo w/Brainspawn Forte

Postby music331 » Tue Sep 21, 2010 4:04 pm

Does anybody else have this issue? Greg?

music331
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:21 pm

Brainspawn Forte w/Pianissimo

Postby music331 » Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:33 pm

Greg. It's been 2 months. Is this a Forte fault or Acoustica. I have stopped using Pianissimo.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 18317
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Postby Acoustica Greg » Mon Nov 08, 2010 5:17 pm

Hi,

It may be Forte's problem. Have you tried contacting them about this issue?

Greg

music331
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:21 pm

Pianissimo w/Brainspawn Forte

Postby music331 » Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:36 am

Hi Greg.

Yes. They asked if Acoustica loaded correctly in other hosts. From the host software that I own, Ableton Live Lite 8 does NOT display the preset list, yet Band-in-a-Box 2007 and Cubase AI4 do display the preset list correctly.

So where do we go from here?

Thanks,
Howie.

larsjaco
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 8:14 pm

Postby larsjaco » Sat Aug 06, 2011 7:10 pm

I don't have Pianissimo, but I have installed other VST plugins in a separate folder, and one of them has presets. The readme file instructed me to run an initializer tool, that I guess saves information about the plugin's disk location in the regsitry, so the plugin can find them, when it is run under eg. Mixcraft.

Maybe Pianissimo has such an initializer tool too?


Return to “Pianissimo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests