Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

Can't record from Mixer Instruments

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

cauzion
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:38 pm

Can't record from Mixer Instruments

Postby cauzion » Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:48 pm

I've just installed Mixcraft for evaluation and everything seems to be OK, but can't record.

When playing with the virtual keyboard, I can hear the sound and the both instrument and master levels are working, but when I click on REC to record, nothing happens. The recording cursor moves forward, but nothing is recorded.

Have tried "use exclusive audio" and other options. On Windows 10, i7 processor, 12GB RAM

User avatar
fredfish
Posts: 1365
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 12:57 pm
Location: Colchester, Essex, UK

Re: Can't record from Mixer Instruments

Postby fredfish » Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:52 pm

Have you clicked on "arm" on the track that you want to record?

cauzion
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:38 pm

Re: Can't record from Mixer Instruments

Postby cauzion » Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:55 pm

Yes, I did.

User avatar
Pete Stobbs
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 9:07 am
Location: Dursley UK
Contact:

Re: Can't record from Mixer Instruments

Postby Pete Stobbs » Thu Sep 24, 2015 2:48 pm

You are working on a virtual instrument track and not an audio track?
Win 8.1
8 gig ram
AMD A4 6210 1.8 GHz
Focusrite solo.
Hughes & Kettner TubeMeister 5 head.
Blackstar ID30 TVP


https://soundcloud.com/pete-stobbs
https://soundcloud.com/toltec-jive

cauzion
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:38 pm

Re: Can't record from Mixer Instruments

Postby cauzion » Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:58 pm

Yes, virtual instrument.

Tiasdad
Posts: 614
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:29 pm
Location: Tamworth, UK

Re: Can't record from Mixer Instruments

Postby Tiasdad » Fri Sep 25, 2015 1:06 am

Have you clicked the little arrow by the 'Arm' button and selected your input device ?
Gary
“Without deviation from the norm, progress is not possible.” ― Frank Zappa
My Soundcloud

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19410
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Can't record from Mixer Instruments

Postby Acoustica Greg » Fri Sep 25, 2015 8:35 am

Hi,

Since this is on an instrument track, you probably just want to click arm, you probably don't want to click the arrow and choose a particular MIDI channel.

Which virtual instrument do you have selected? When you say "virtual keyboard" do you mean Mixcraft's Musical Typing feature? If you try to record something, then stop recording, does the clip stay there, or does it disappear when you stop?

Greg

Tiasdad
Posts: 614
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:29 pm
Location: Tamworth, UK

Re: Can't record from Mixer Instruments

Postby Tiasdad » Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:54 am

Since this is on an instrument track, you probably just want to click arm, you probably don't want to click the arrow and choose a particular MIDI channel.


Oops, my bad, not reading the question correctly :(
Gary
“Without deviation from the norm, progress is not possible.” ― Frank Zappa
My Soundcloud

cauzion
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:38 pm

Re: Can't record from Mixer Instruments

Postby cauzion » Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:50 pm

SOLVED: Found what was the issue !!!

Don't know why, but the metronome was set to 60 beats and that's why it was not recording. I never waited so long. By accident, I did it today and took some time to realize that was the problem.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19410
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Can't record from Mixer Instruments

Postby Acoustica Greg » Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:56 pm

Hi,

Oh, I see... the metronome count-in was set really high. Wow, I'll have to remember that one. Any idea how it got set to 60?

Greg


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 29 guests