Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

a couple of bugs

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

bryzar
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:34 am

a couple of bugs

Postby bryzar » Thu Aug 04, 2016 11:11 pm

Hi Guys
When using loop function I select replace option using the track recording mode tab I get the same result as "takes" ie. new lanes are created and previous recording muted.The manual indicates that no new lanes are created which is what I want.
Also when audio track is armed I do not get the red slider as indicated in the manual just no slider at all.
The replace function works as it should if it is a virtual instrument track.
Any help would be appreciated.
I am using Mixcraft Pro studio 7
Cheers
Bryan

User avatar
Pete Stobbs
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 9:07 am
Location: Dursley UK
Contact:

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby Pete Stobbs » Fri Aug 05, 2016 3:14 am

When using loop function I select replace option using the track recording mode tab I get the same result as "takes" ie. new lanes are created and previous recording muted.The manual indicates that no new lanes are created which is what I want.


Does this help?

Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (30.97 KiB) Viewed 2935 times
Win 8.1
8 gig ram
AMD A4 6210 1.8 GHz
Focusrite solo.
Hughes & Kettner TubeMeister 5 head.
Blackstar ID30 TVP


https://soundcloud.com/pete-stobbs
https://soundcloud.com/toltec-jive

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19418
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby Acoustica Greg » Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:49 am

Hi,

Changing the default recording mode in preferences only affects new tracks. As Pete points out, you can right-click to set the recording mode for an existing track.

In regard to the volume slider, it is not available in ASIO mode. This is one of the ways that ASIO provides good performance, it bypasses extra audio processing. When you're using ASIO, you control the recording volume with your hardware.

Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6486
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby Mark Bliss » Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:55 am

Crossed posts:

Greg, I just tried it, because I haven't found the need to try replace mode before- and I have to agree. It doesn't seem to work as expected or described. Replace mode and takes mode both create new lanes, muting the previous take. Doesn't seem correct, maybe I am missing something?
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19418
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby Acoustica Greg » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:03 am

Mark Bliss wrote:Crossed posts:

Greg, I just tried it, because I haven't found the need to try replace mode before- and I have to agree. It doesn't seem to work as expected or described. Replace mode and takes mode both create new lanes, muting the previous take. Doesn't seem correct, maybe I am missing something?


Did you do what Pete suggested? Like so:

Image

When I choose Replace mode, no new lanes are created.
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6486
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby Mark Bliss » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:05 am

Yep, exactly like that. Existing track, etc. Several tries, same each time.
Current Mixcraft version of course.

Recording mode test..png
Recording mode test..png (88.87 KiB) Viewed 2900 times
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19418
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby Acoustica Greg » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:44 am

Hi,

Well, that's strange. What do you have set in Recording preferences? You're using build 316?

I even tried changing Recording Mode preferences back to Overdub, but as long as the existing track is set to Replace, it replaces.

Image


Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6486
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby Mark Bliss » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:48 am

Yes, Build 316, same result in WaveRT and ASIO.
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19418
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby Acoustica Greg » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:53 am

Hi,

Okay, I figured it out. You are in loop mode, and I wasn't. If you turn off loop mode, it will replace instead of overdub.

Interesting, so while loop recording, it ignores the recording mode setting if you are in Replace mode. Takes mode or Overdub mode work correctly.

Do you want to just replace the same audio clip over and over in loop mode? Maybe that's not even a thing that we'd want to do.


Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6486
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby Mark Bliss » Fri Aug 05, 2016 11:01 am

I'd question any need. Just tried to duplicate the OP's description. 8)
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19418
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby Acoustica Greg » Fri Aug 05, 2016 11:04 am

If somebody needs to run replace recording mode in a loop, I can file a problem report.
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
Pete Stobbs
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 9:07 am
Location: Dursley UK
Contact:

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby Pete Stobbs » Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:05 pm

A bit different but:

Would it be a good idea when doing a punch in recording that the recording stops automatically when it reached the end marker and the caret went back to the beginning marker?
Win 8.1
8 gig ram
AMD A4 6210 1.8 GHz
Focusrite solo.
Hughes & Kettner TubeMeister 5 head.
Blackstar ID30 TVP


https://soundcloud.com/pete-stobbs
https://soundcloud.com/toltec-jive

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6486
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby Mark Bliss » Fri Aug 05, 2016 6:14 pm

Acoustica Greg wrote:If somebody needs to run replace recording mode in a loop, I can file a problem report.

In review, it even looks more silly.
Sorry to waste your time chasing that ghost Greg. :roll:
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

alkey372
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 4:34 pm

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby alkey372 » Tue Oct 04, 2016 11:34 pm

Acoustica Greg wrote:If somebody needs to run replace recording mode in a loop, I can file a problem report.


I know this is an old posting BUT I actually do have a use for "replace recording mode in a loop". I see MX7Pro still has this behavior.

I use a foot switch to start/stop the transport. I will set the loop for the section I want to replay "until I get it right" which usually entails playing a section repeatedly while i let my mind run free and play creatively. When I hit upon something "good" I stop the recording.

Unfortunately in the forced "takes" mode when using a loop I can end up with a hundred different takes. Yes I can go back and delete the 1st 99 takes but it seems like replace mode should work whether I am in loops or not.

so maybe it should at least be in the "fix it" queue of bugs...

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 19418
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: a couple of bugs

Postby Acoustica Greg » Wed Oct 05, 2016 4:19 pm

Hi,

Okay, thanks for the suggestion!

This wouldn't show up until Mixcraft 8 at the earliest, but the good news is that Mixcraft 8 is getting closer.

Greg
Mixcraft 8 - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 29 guests