Page 1 of 1

Instachord

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2018 5:17 pm
by dmonty
Has anyone had luck adding pluginboutique's Instachord. It shows up in my file but will not add to my vst list.
Thanks for your help!

Re: Instachord

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2018 6:55 pm
by Thomas
I may not be understanding you correctly, but in case I am, InstaChord may show up as a VSTi, not a VST. If this is the case, try checking your instruments list.

Re: Instachord

Posted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:26 pm
by dmonty
Hi Thomas, thanks for your input. It doesn't show up on either. I'm not sure if I'm missing something, I'm a newbie and it happens to be my first attempt at adding a third party plug-in.

Re: Instachord

Posted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:42 pm
by Thomas
I don't know if the product is auto or manual install, but you need to make sure it's in the correct folder on your PC. Mixcraft settings will show you where Mixcraft will be looking for those plugins. You can also add more folders to the list it need be. 32 bit and 64 bit plugins will typically be placed in their respective folders. Make sure it's in the correct folder first and then if Mixcraft is open, close it and re-open so that Mixcraft can scan the plugin. You can also rescan through settings but that usually takes longer.

Re: Instachord

Posted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:56 pm
by Acoustica Greg
Hi,

When you installed Instachord, it would have shown where it was going to put its VST files. You could even run the installer again and just get to that point to figure out which VST folder it is.

Once you know which VST folder the Instachord VST file is in, go into Mixcraft's Plug-Ins preferences, click Edit VST/VSTi Folders, then add the VST folder that has the Instachord VST files.

A shortcut would be to drag the DLL file from the VST folder directly into Mixcraft. That automatically registers the VST folder in the list.


Greg

Re: Instachord

Posted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 6:19 pm
by dmonty
Thanks for your help,
I did this Greg and Mixcraft still won't accept Instachord
Once you know which VST folder the Instachord VST file is in, go into Mixcraft's Plug-Ins preferences, click Edit VST/VSTi Folders, then add the VST folder that has the Instachord VST files.

A shortcut would be to drag the DLL file from the VST folder directly into Mixcraft. That automatically registers the VST folder in the list.



I also got a fresh download of Instchord, unzipped the file, opened the installer and did both of the above without sucess.

Dave

Re: Instachord

Posted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:51 pm
by Mark Bliss
I tested this out when it was introduced but don't recall which installation method I used.

It installed a folder in program files named WAProductions. And the .dll file installed at C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins.

It is accessible via:

Instachord.png
Instachord.png (105.4 KiB) Viewed 729 times

And to open the GUI:

Instachord2.png
Instachord2.png (345.25 KiB) Viewed 729 times

Its been a while, and I havent messed with it much since I installed it and explored it a bit. If I recall correctly routing the output wasnt working for me in Mixcraft and I moved on to other things.....

Hope that helps somehow?

Re: Instachord

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:00 pm
by dmonty
Thomas, Mark and Greg,
Thanks for your help with Instachord. Because of you guys I kept at it and I did get it installed. Now I just have to figure out how to use it! One step at a time I guess. Looks like I need to connect my keyboard to have it function with sound. I'm just finding my way around Mixcraft 8 so I'm at the lower end of the learning curve anyway.
Thanks for your help and quick response - you saved me from throwing in the towel.
Best,
Dave

Re: Instachord

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:13 pm
by Thomas
Glad you got it working Dave. Remember to check out the Mixcraft University videos too. They are helpful in learning your way around the software.

Re: Instachord

Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2019 7:33 am
by Melodion
Selecting Instachord as VSTI, doesn't produce any sound. How can we rewire output of instachord to another instrument for chords especially?

Re: Instachord

Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2019 10:17 am
by Acoustica Greg
Hi,

Add Instachord to a track, then add a piano or something right below it on the same track.

Greg