Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

Very new and could use some help ! :)

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

horatio
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 10:20 am

Very new and could use some help ! :)

Postby horatio » Sat Aug 10, 2019 12:56 pm

Hello ! im new to all this but im having a blast !
Since my native language isnt english im having a hard time, also ... "music language" lol is a whole other language by itself :? :lol:

Im trying to do simple stuff right now just to get going. first of all I need to be able to record everything that happens on the fly, so when i adjust synt settings and etc i will hear it happen in the record if that make any sense, so i can cut out stuff i want and use it when im just "playing around" with settings.

can anyone help me figure out how to do that ? do i have to use another software or is mixcraft able to do this ?

I have more questions !.. but i will try to keep it very simple and basic for now - for what i need atm. Thanks !

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1083
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: Very new and could use some help ! :)

Postby jlouvar » Sat Aug 10, 2019 2:45 pm

What are you recording, real instruments through an audio interface or virtual instruments? What audio interface and or controller are you using? Also are you using Mixcraft Pro 8.1, build 418 with Windows 10 or something else?

Tip: I highly recommend reading the tips and watching the Mixcraft tutorial videos posted in the “Mixcraft Tutorial Videos and Mini-Tips” thread posted at the top of this forum... It may answer many questions for you.
- Joe -
MX 8.1 Pro, Build 418, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6511
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Very new and could use some help ! :)

Postby Mark Bliss » Sat Aug 10, 2019 6:50 pm

Hello again Horatio, and welcome!

First off, dont worry about being new to this, or evan the language barrier. If you are patient and persistent, I think you will find folks here that will go out of their way to give advise, answers, referrals.. Whatever it takes.

As to your question, as I understand it so far-
Yes, you should be able to "record what you hear", improvise, jam, and edit it later, though there are potential obstacles to working that way ( again, if I understand the question).

First tip, that may be obvious- but I have seen it overlooked many times- record to a metronome, or drum loop etc so that you end up with recordings in time with a consistent tempo.

The next issue you may discover-
Recording "free style" may leave you with a situation where clips are difficult to slice up and edit because of a lack of planned beginning and ends to the resulting clips. Its hard to edit without some silence (or near silence) to start and end clips.
I have found I prefer that theres a little more of a plan..... But by all means! Hit record and experiment!

Hope that helps somehow, but if needed, perhaps you can clarify or expand on your question as needed?
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

horatio
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 10:20 am

Re: Very new and could use some help ! :)

Postby horatio » Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:24 am

@Mark Bliss
Hello thx for the answers, you said that i should be able to record "what i hear" ? Bye hitting the record button ?
the problem is when i record something either it does not sound like it did when i made the recording, often very noisy or it does not get recorded at all, its often when i use a VTS like Impulse. Im not aiming to just freestyle a track but often i make something when i "freestyle" that i want to use later on. And thx for the tip with the metronome i know about it but just startet to firgure out how to use it and all that.

I could record "everything i hear" with audacity but i guess it would be pretty hard to edit the files afterwards ?


@Jlouvar
I have : Mixcraft 8.1 pro build 418 with windows 10 and trying to record with different VTS's like Impulse, and it will often just turn into one loud werid sound so im doing something terrible wrong.

Tbh i watched some of the tutorial videos but found it hard to find the specific video that covers what i need, also becuase that im new to all this music language stuff...

So i tought i might just ask here for the specifik stuff i needed. But i guess i have to take a look at them soner or later again when i need to learn stuff on a bigger spectrum but right now i just need to learn some very specific stuff to get done some simple stuff i need for a video im making atm. To get some atmospheric sounds i make with differient VTS's .. very simple, not trying to make the next big hit or anything, so thats why i needed to record "anything that happend" right here and right now and mabye even be able to edit it a bit afterwards. I dunno if i make any sense but thx for hanging in there :?

horatio
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 10:20 am

Re: Very new and could use some help ! :)

Postby horatio » Sun Aug 11, 2019 7:02 am

Update :

Lol so.. i found out my instrument channel 1 make a constant sound now and thats what was messin up the recordings also :D Sorry... I dunno how to make it stop, but everything i record on it will play 1 or 2 tones constantly. Tried to restart and everything, so i just made a new instrument track and that worked.. and now the real (old) problem shines more for me again ,and i made a little silly video to demnstrate what i mean since it can be a lil hard with the langugage

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Tb_RMwjra4

thats what i mean, the change does not happend in the final recording, i know you guys are prolly laughing right now because im so green :D I CAN TAKE IT....

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1083
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: Very new and could use some help ! :)

Postby jlouvar » Sun Aug 11, 2019 7:37 am

Hmm, I'm still not sure what you're having problem with... Out of curiosity, are you using an external controller or Musical Typing?

Mark knows much more than I do, so hopefully Mark can help you.

PS: Most everyone here is either here to learn, or help, or both... So no one is laughing.
Last edited by jlouvar on Sun Aug 11, 2019 7:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Joe -
MX 8.1 Pro, Build 418, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6511
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Very new and could use some help ! :)

Postby Mark Bliss » Sun Aug 11, 2019 7:42 am

I'm not sure about the first track problem. Have to come back to that. Good that you discovered it and we can work around it for the moment.

I will be back home later and can better share some thoughts on the rest then.

No ones laughing at you Horatio, and you are making progress! 8)
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

User avatar
Ian Craig
Posts: 828
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:15 pm
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Contact:

Re: Very new and could use some help ! :)

Postby Ian Craig » Sun Aug 11, 2019 8:54 am

horatio wrote:Hello ! im new to all this but im having a blast !
Since my native language isnt english im having a hard time, also ... "music language" lol is a whole other language by itself :? :lol:

Im trying to do simple stuff right now just to get going. first of all I need to be able to record everything that happens on the fly, so when i adjust synt settings and etc i will hear it happen in the record if that make any sense, so i can cut out stuff i want and use it when im just "playing around" with settings.

can anyone help me figure out how to do that ? do i have to use another software or is mixcraft able to do this ?

I have more questions !.. but i will try to keep it very simple and basic for now - for what i need atm. Thanks !


Hi Horatio,
There are 2 possible ways around this. The first is to 'Record all instrument and automation' on the 'Mix' menu https://youtu.be/cZGF2JpXIUg (sorry, I am drunk and made a few mistakes, fixed now)

The second is to download MRecorder (from the free bundle from Melda Productions - https://www.meldaproduction.com/download/plugins - just follow the install instructions)
and insert it either on the specific track or on the 'Master Track' (find 'Show Master Track' on the 'Add track' menu) and set it up appropriately, then record (it will produce a sound file, not a midi file)
...
Mixcraft 8 Pro Studio Build 418 (64bit)
AMD Ryzen 8 Core 3.0 GHz,
2TB SSD etc, 40GB RAM,
Windows 10 Professional
Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 (1st Gen, USB2).

horatio
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 10:20 am

Re: Very new and could use some help ! :)

Postby horatio » Sun Aug 11, 2019 9:06 am

EDIT : aw did not se your latest answer before i posted this - THX i will try the suggestions above

Im using a MPK249 from Akai that i just bought. I think its me that misunderstand how this whole recording sounds work in theese type of programs.

In the video i posted you will first se me edit some stuff in the VTS settings while recording, then you se me playing the recorded clip again but the changes i made in the settings while recording is not there in the clip while playing it, does that make any sense ?
I really dont know how to explain this otherwise.

Do i have to record to something else then the instrument track ? I really dont get it :D

User avatar
Ian Craig
Posts: 828
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:15 pm
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Contact:

Re: Very new and could use some help ! :)

Postby Ian Craig » Sun Aug 11, 2019 9:16 am

horatio wrote:EDIT : aw did not se your latest answer before i posted this - THX i will try the suggestions above

Im using a MPK249 from Akai that i just bought. I think its me that misunderstand how this whole recording sounds work in theese type of programs.

In the video i posted you will first se me edit some stuff in the VTS settings while recording, then you se me playing the recorded clip again but the changes i made in the settings while recording is not there in the clip while playing it, does that make any sense ?
I really dont know how to explain this otherwise.

Do i have to record to something else then the instrument track ? I really dont get it :D


Don't worry, I don't know the Mpk249, but I do have the Novation LaunchControl XL. Either your device should work without configuration, or check out the menu 'File- Preferences - Control Surfaces' and see if the solution is there :D
...
Mixcraft 8 Pro Studio Build 418 (64bit)
AMD Ryzen 8 Core 3.0 GHz,
2TB SSD etc, 40GB RAM,
Windows 10 Professional
Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 (1st Gen, USB2).

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1083
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: Very new and could use some help ! :)

Postby jlouvar » Sun Aug 11, 2019 9:39 am

Okay, you need to click on the little gear icon on the top of Impulse VST and use MIDI Learn to assign the VST knobs you want to control to knobs on your MPK249. For more details how to use MIDI Learn, click Help on the top of MX8, then Help File... Go to page 318 in the manual.

EDIT:
Here is a MIDI Learn example video.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B0VE5uTZa2o
Last edited by jlouvar on Sun Aug 11, 2019 8:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Joe -
MX 8.1 Pro, Build 418, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1083
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: Very new and could use some help ! :)

Postby jlouvar » Sun Aug 11, 2019 7:56 pm

Also: After you assign MPK249 knobs to control VST knobs... Use the knobs on the MPK249 while recording (not during playback) to capture and save the changes to the track. :wink:

Oh, and in a nutshell... While you're in MIDI Learn, make sure you have the "Clicking on VST controls selects parameters when MIDI learn mode is on" box checked, so all you need to do is click on the VST knob that you want to control, then move a knob on the MPK249 to assign that VST knob to the MPK249 knob... Same with buttons and faders too.

PS: If you still need help with this, just ask and I or others here will try to help more.
- Joe -
MX 8.1 Pro, Build 418, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6511
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Very new and could use some help ! :)

Postby Mark Bliss » Mon Aug 12, 2019 4:04 am

Alrighty, I was waiting to get to my computer so I could post an image of the setting to fix the issue of not recording the setting changes- looks like Ian's video has that covered!
And Joe has provided some good tips on migrating away from the clunky mousing method of changing those settings, which may be a little bit of a side-track, but still quite useful.

The remaining issue is to go back to the "first track" problem.
Thinking about this I do recall there being a similar problem a long time ago. Seems like it was specific vsti that were problematic in the fist track for some reason. But I am thinking it was way back in Mixcraft 7, or maybe even 6, and fixed in an update way back then.
Anyway, I am going to suggest a contact with support via the link at the top of this page, where you can provide a log file if needed for further review. (They will guide you through it)

Let us know if you are making progress Horatio, and out of curiosity, what solutions are found. 8)
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page


Return to “Mixcraft”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests