Acoustica - Software should be easy to use

EZDRUMMER2 Help Needed

Use this topic to discuss VST and DirectX plugins for Mixcraft, Spin It Again or Beatcraft.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

EZDRUMMER2 Help Needed

Postby jlouvar » Thu Apr 11, 2019 1:31 pm

After opening EZDRUMMER2 within MX8 and creating a drum track within EZD2... How do I change the tempo? I want to jam with the drum track with my bass guitar while trying different tempos. I've tried left and right clicking on Tempo within EZD2, but can't change the tempo?
Attachments
Capture.PNG 101a.PNG
Capture.PNG 101a.PNG (330.11 KiB) Viewed 393 times
- Joe -
MX 8.1 Pro, Build 418, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
outteh
Posts: 3361
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:23 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: EZDRUMMER2 Help Needed

Postby outteh » Thu Apr 11, 2019 1:45 pm

The tempo is in the title of the groove you select. Use the +tempo key to change It.

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: EZDRUMMER2 Help Needed

Postby jlouvar » Thu Apr 11, 2019 1:58 pm

Hmm, I don't see the "+tempo key"... Where is it? Thanks Tom :D

EDIT: All I see is the Tempo box at the bottom of EZD2 and the Tempo 1X dropdown box on the top of EZD2, but no +tempo key?
- Joe -
MX 8.1 Pro, Build 418, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
outteh
Posts: 3361
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:23 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: EZDRUMMER2 Help Needed

Postby outteh » Thu Apr 11, 2019 2:23 pm

jlouvar wrote:Hmm, I don't see the "+tempo key"... Where is it? Thanks Tom :D

EDIT: All I see is the Tempo box at the bottom of EZD2 and the Tempo 1X dropdown box on the top of EZD2, but no +tempo key?

Sorry, meant the tempo1x key..... :D

See this thread

https://www.toontrack.com/forums/topic/changing-tempo-in-ez-drummer-2/

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: EZDRUMMER2 Help Needed

Postby jlouvar » Thu Apr 11, 2019 3:00 pm

Ha, okay thank you Tom, it seems I'm not the only one who wishes the tempo of a drum track created within EZD2 could be changed to any desirable tempo within EZD2... Oh well, at least I can change the tempo within MX8.

Thank you very much for the help. :D
- Joe -
MX 8.1 Pro, Build 418, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: EZDRUMMER2 Help Needed

Postby jlouvar » Fri Apr 19, 2019 6:10 pm

UPDATE: Note if you turn off "Follow Host" you can change the tempo within EZDRUMMER2. 8)
Attachments
Capture.PNG 101a.PNG
Capture.PNG 101a.PNG (172.46 KiB) Viewed 305 times
- Joe -
MX 8.1 Pro, Build 418, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
Ian Craig
Posts: 790
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:15 pm
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Contact:

Re: EZDRUMMER2 Help Needed

Postby Ian Craig » Sun Apr 21, 2019 12:58 pm

jlouvar wrote:UPDATE: Note if you turn off "Follow Host" you can change the tempo within EZDRUMMER2. 8)


Sorry, I knew this but I've only just seen the thread, sorry
...
Mixcraft 8 Pro Studio Build 418 (64bit)
AMD Ryzen Core 3.0 GHz,
2TB SSD etc, 40GB RAM,
Windows 10 Professional
Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 (1st Gen, USB2).

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: EZDRUMMER2 Help Needed

Postby jlouvar » Sun Apr 21, 2019 2:04 pm

Ha, no problem. BTW: I also updated the Toontrack forum thread with the info too, lol. :wink:
- Joe -
MX 8.1 Pro, Build 418, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.

User avatar
Rolling Estonian
Posts: 1269
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:42 am
Location: MD/DC

Re: EZDRUMMER2 Help Needed

Postby Rolling Estonian » Sun Apr 21, 2019 4:19 pm

Here's a link to EZD2 drum maps. Dated but will definitely get you in the ballpark.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... l=en#gid=2

M

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 701
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA

Re: EZDRUMMER2 Help Needed

Postby jlouvar » Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:22 pm

Kool, thank you. :)
- Joe -
MX 8.1 Pro, Build 418, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, D35, stomp boxes and a lot of microphones, etc.


Return to “Plugins, Plugins, Plugins!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests