Tempo vs metronome

This forum is for use by the beta testing team. Team members can use it to discuss testing issues and help squash those elusive bugs.

NOTE: this forum is for beta software only. This is not a support forum for released software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

Impulseman
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: Canada

Tempo vs metronome

Post by Impulseman » Sun Nov 17, 2019 10:23 pm

Hi again,
I loaded a song and it played fine but I noted that the tempo does not match the metronome click. Tried to log in on bugzilla with my account but seems my account name or password is wrong so created a new one an hour ago and I am waiting for the confirmation email.
Don't know if I can upload it here...
Acer, Intel i7 870, 6GB DDR3 RAM, ATI HD 5570 WD 1.5TB HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition
Asus A11D AMD Intel core i5 4460S, 12GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon R7 240, 1TB Seagate Hybrid HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition (version 1903)

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20437
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:05 pm

Hi,

Did you get the bug filed? I tried searching for it.

Did you try the option to reset your password on your old account? Check your spam folder in case the emails are getting filed away in there.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Impulseman
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Impulseman » Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:36 pm

Ok. Thanks for the info.
It was effectively in the Spam section.

Sent it now.
Acer, Intel i7 870, 6GB DDR3 RAM, ATI HD 5570 WD 1.5TB HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition
Asus A11D AMD Intel core i5 4460S, 12GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon R7 240, 1TB Seagate Hybrid HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition (version 1903)

Impulseman
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Impulseman » Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:47 pm

Sent a copy of the song in ZIP format. Had to make another one as bugzilla suggested but came in as a duplicate.
re-sent it again.

EDIT: Forgot to mention that it was the PLAY metronome, not the Record.
Acer, Intel i7 870, 6GB DDR3 RAM, ATI HD 5570 WD 1.5TB HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition
Asus A11D AMD Intel core i5 4460S, 12GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon R7 240, 1TB Seagate Hybrid HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition (version 1903)

Impulseman
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Impulseman » Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:52 pm

Acoustica Greg wrote:Hi,

Did you get the bug filed? I tried searching for it.

Did you try the option to reset your password on your old account? Check your spam folder in case the emails are getting filed away in there.

Greg
Yes I did reset my password
Acer, Intel i7 870, 6GB DDR3 RAM, ATI HD 5570 WD 1.5TB HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition
Asus A11D AMD Intel core i5 4460S, 12GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon R7 240, 1TB Seagate Hybrid HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition (version 1903)

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20437
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:12 pm

Hi,

It doesn't look like the zip file got uploaded?


Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Impulseman
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Impulseman » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:15 pm

in my response email, it says the bug file is a duplicate. The zip file was not too big. It was the copy of my song in MX9 format
Acer, Intel i7 870, 6GB DDR3 RAM, ATI HD 5570 WD 1.5TB HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition
Asus A11D AMD Intel core i5 4460S, 12GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon R7 240, 1TB Seagate Hybrid HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition (version 1903)

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6659
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Mark Bliss » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:22 pm

Does it say the attachment is a duplicate or is the bug status changed to duplicate?

There is/was a known tempo bug already filed. So it may have been reviewed and deemed a duplicate bug.
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20437
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:22 pm

Hi,

You've got bug 11473 and bug 11474, so that's why one of them was marked duplicate. Attach the zip file to bug 11473.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6659
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Mark Bliss » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:23 pm

Ah!
There you go. That probably explains it!
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

Impulseman
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Impulseman » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:29 pm

This was what I received.
Resolved or new or else.png
Resolved or new or else.png (5.94 KiB) Viewed 224 times
will send it back on 11473 then
Acer, Intel i7 870, 6GB DDR3 RAM, ATI HD 5570 WD 1.5TB HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition
Asus A11D AMD Intel core i5 4460S, 12GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon R7 240, 1TB Seagate Hybrid HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition (version 1903)

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20437
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:36 pm

Hi,

Yes, if we notice that there are two bugs about the same thing, we mark one as a duplicate of the other.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Impulseman
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Impulseman » Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:44 pm

Ok thanks.
So it means that the bug has already been Sent.... or Resolved?

I also noted that the number has changed.
Acer, Intel i7 870, 6GB DDR3 RAM, ATI HD 5570 WD 1.5TB HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition
Asus A11D AMD Intel core i5 4460S, 12GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon R7 240, 1TB Seagate Hybrid HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition (version 1903)

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20437
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Nov 18, 2019 2:54 pm

Hi,

It looks like the bug was closed. I opened it again.

At what point is the tempo off? I notice you slowed the master tempo automation a bit at the end of the project.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Impulseman
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Tempo vs metronome

Post by Impulseman » Mon Nov 18, 2019 3:51 pm

Yes. It was my idea for this song that at the end, the tempo was reduced, (Rallento) but it resets at the start.
I've stopped and returned again from the start because I thought that it was part of the problem, but I guess not.
When the song slows down, the tempo meter is still at a lower pace.
EDIT: I will take out the tempo change and try again...
Tried it but... Nope...Didn't change anything tempo still slower than the metronome.

The tempo was slower than the metronome by about...I'd say, between 4 and 8 BPM,.... At this point, by ear, I cannot judge exactly without using another metronome or time counting device.
Acer, Intel i7 870, 6GB DDR3 RAM, ATI HD 5570 WD 1.5TB HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition
Asus A11D AMD Intel core i5 4460S, 12GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon R7 240, 1TB Seagate Hybrid HDD, Windows 10 Family Edition (version 1903)

Post Reply