Why don't I see multiple outputs in fx MIDI routing options

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
ferez21
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 24, 2021 6:24 am

Why don't I see multiple outputs in fx MIDI routing options

Post by ferez21 » Fri Jun 11, 2021 7:11 am

Hi,
Speedrum Lite is what I use for drums, and it has multiple outputs which are recognized fine as tracks (2.1, 2.2)
But ,they are not recognized in the FX midi routing menu.

Any idea why is it like that?
This also happens with any other plugin I have that has multiple outs.
multi out.jpg
multi out.jpg (291.24 KiB) Viewed 73 times

cactus-head
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Why don't I see multiple outputs in fx MIDI routing options

Post by cactus-head » Fri Jun 11, 2021 9:15 am

Hello,

I'm pretty sure Multi-Instruments' outputs are audio outputs not midi outputs. The midi resides on the parent track only. Therefore you can only route source data from that parent track. In contrast, if you had a submix of multiple MIDI tracks, you should be able to route from those individual submixed tracks

ferez21
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 24, 2021 6:24 am

Re: Why don't I see multiple outputs in fx MIDI routing options

Post by ferez21 » Fri Jun 11, 2021 9:31 am

cactus-head wrote:
Fri Jun 11, 2021 9:15 am
Hello,

I'm pretty sure Multi-Instruments' outputs are audio outputs not midi outputs. The midi resides on the parent track only. Therefore you can only route source data from that parent track. In contrast, if you had a submix of multiple MIDI tracks, you should be able to route from those individual submixed tracks
Thanks, that clarifies it, gonna set up a separate instrument track for MIDI sidechaining/ducking trigger.

Post Reply