Metronome

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
George Tirebiter
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 3:16 pm

Metronome

Post by George Tirebiter » Tue Jun 22, 2021 4:06 pm

I'm using mixcraft 9 pro recording studio. I just made a recording and after a windows 10 update the metronome will not turn off on playback??
Any suggestions? Thanks,
George

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21964
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Metronome

Post by Acoustica Greg » Tue Jun 22, 2021 4:10 pm

Hi,

If you click on the metronome option, which boxes are checkmarked?

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

George Tirebiter
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 3:16 pm

Re: Metronome

Post by George Tirebiter » Tue Jun 22, 2021 5:19 pm

They are all un-checked.

RollingStone
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 6:15 pm

Re: Metronome

Post by RollingStone » Wed Jun 23, 2021 12:43 am

maybe you recorded a metronome? :D

ferez21
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon May 24, 2021 6:24 am

Re: Metronome

Post by ferez21 » Wed Jun 23, 2021 2:22 am

Try to press "M" and "Shift+M" while your track is playing, see if it has any effect.

And i also suggest making sure you haven't recorded the metronome by mistake, been there :D

George Tirebiter
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 3:16 pm

Re: Metronome

Post by George Tirebiter » Wed Jun 23, 2021 5:22 am

Pressing M and shift M had no effect. Apparently the metro was recorded. How does that happen? How do I stop it from recording the metronome ?
Thanks all for your help.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21964
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Metronome

Post by Acoustica Greg » Wed Jun 23, 2021 8:17 am

Hi,

What was your recording setup? If there is sound that can reach a microphone, the microphone might record it, so that's the first thing to worry about. Even guitar pickups can record audio in some cases, so be sure you're using headphones, and that they aren't leaking sound.

If you're certain that playback wasn't being recorded that way, then you have to look at your recording device. Is a mixer somehow routing playback into the recording input? If so, you may just need to change a setting on the mixer.

If you armed an audio track to record "stereo mix," you'll be recording playback and every other sound that's coming out of your computer. When you armed the track, which recording device did you select?

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

George Tirebiter
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 3:16 pm

Re: Metronome

Post by George Tirebiter » Wed Jun 23, 2021 9:30 am

Thanks Greg, that was very helpful. I was recording an idea with an acoustic guitar with just the pc mic. Of course it just picked up everything including the metronome.

hpharley90
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:07 pm

Re: Metronome

Post by hpharley90 » Wed Jun 23, 2021 3:03 pm

Greg's the man....

Post Reply