Mixcraft 9 key change

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
User avatar
GY1865
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:30 pm

Mixcraft 9 key change

Post by GY1865 » Mon Jul 26, 2021 2:25 pm

i use mixcraft 9 and I notice I record a track and then save and close my program when I open it again I notice the tracks are not in the same key. not sure what is causing that. any help would be appreciated.

User avatar
trevlyns
Posts: 2847
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:59 am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft 9 key change

Post by trevlyns » Tue Jul 27, 2021 4:33 am

Hi
Select any track and then Ctrl + A. This selects all clips in the project.
Then go to the Sound tab and select 'Use Project Tempo' and 'Use Project Key'
Hope this helps
mixcraft.png
mixcraft.png (52.68 KiB) Viewed 396 times
Keep on trackin'

Trevor
Official OFC™ Founding Member
Win 10 64 bit; MX9 Pro; Intel core i-5 - 2500 CPU@ 3.30 GHz; 4 GB RAM
Sample Projects: https://soundcloud.com/user-207376906

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22049
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft 9 key change

Post by Acoustica Greg » Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:26 am

Or, if you don't want the clips to change at all, choose Time Stretch at 100% and Transpose at 0.0.
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

User avatar
GY1865
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:30 pm

Re: Mixcraft 9 key change

Post by GY1865 » Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:58 am

uh..... don't think this has to do with my problem. I record a guitar track playing an A chord. I then save the track and close Mixcraft. the next time i open the project up my guitar track is now playing in Ab or G of A#. it modulated to another key. what is the glitch that is causing this?

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22049
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft 9 key change

Post by Acoustica Greg » Tue Jul 27, 2021 9:02 am

Hi,

Are you using ASIO mode? If so, try turning off the option called "Use Device's Preferred Setting," then restart Mixcraft.

If that doesn't help, what sample rate are you using in Mixcraft's Sound Device preferences?

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

User avatar
GY1865
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:30 pm

Re: Mixcraft 9 key change

Post by GY1865 » Tue Jul 27, 2021 9:57 am

will do, thanks.

User avatar
GY1865
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:30 pm

Re: Mixcraft 9 key change

Post by GY1865 » Tue Jul 27, 2021 6:20 pm

what is going on with your idiotic program? I've been using Mixcraft for YEARS and now its doing all this stupid stuff. when I use the split function instead of just adding a spilt line it splits the track and automatically inserts the track recording from the beginning at the split point rather than just splitting the track. it NEVER did that before. to many more times of Mixcraft glitches and I'm going elsewhere. I started with Mixcraft 4 YEARS ago. now this program has me in doubt. appreciate any help on this.

User avatar
GY1865
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:30 pm

Re: Mixcraft 9 key change

Post by GY1865 » Tue Jul 27, 2021 6:29 pm

correction I've been using Mixcraft for over 10 years. I started with Mixcraft Version 4.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22049
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft 9 key change

Post by Acoustica Greg » Wed Jul 28, 2021 8:37 am

Hi,

Is the original problem resolved? Did you try my suggestion?

In regard to the splitting issue, are you using Mixcraft 9.0 build 469?

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

User avatar
GY1865
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:30 pm

Re: Mixcraft 9 key change

Post by GY1865 » Thu Jul 29, 2021 12:40 pm

the original issue got fixed thanks for the suggestions.

yes 9.0 64 bit 469.

when I played a clip and then set loop to crop and then copied copied copied on that track i.e. play a riff for 4 bars then make it a loop and copy it so you don't have the play the song track live the entire 3 minutes but copy and paste the riff. when I did that and then tried to split the track it didn't just split but split and then started the riff over from the beginning at the point of the split. its never done that before. I "fixed" it by deleting the track and re-recorded the riff then set loop to crop and dragged it out to copy instead of clicking the add + loop button on the track. then I could split the track like normal. never seen this glitch before. nor the previous one.

I like Mixcraft cause its simple I learn the tricks I need and use them over and over. recently things are changing with these new glitches that I don't like. I can only tolerate so much before I leave and find another program. less and simpler is better.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22049
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft 9 key change

Post by Acoustica Greg » Thu Jul 29, 2021 2:35 pm

Hi,

It sounds similar to a bug report that I've already filed.

If you like, you could create a simple project file that illustrates the problem, and then send it (along with the audio file) into support so we can check it out and add it to the other report or create a new report.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

Post Reply