Preprocessing

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
TomCat63
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2019 6:18 am

Preprocessing

Post by TomCat63 » Fri Sep 17, 2021 3:48 pm

How do I use a vst EFFECT like Synodeia2 (an audio to midi vst) to control a synth vst? It shows as an effect and I can't seem to figure out how to put it in front of the synth vst. I know this has to do with signal routing but for the life of me I can't seem to get it. I've tried LoopBe, LoopMIDI, Mixcraft route to track, Synodeia2, MTuner and ReaGate (Reapers) using my microphone and just can't wrap my head around it. Looked at several threads but nothing seemed to work. I know I can record me beatboxing and convert to MIDI very easy but I just wanted real Time.
Last edited by TomCat63 on Sun Sep 19, 2021 6:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

cactus-head
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Preprocessing

Post by cactus-head » Sun Sep 19, 2021 5:02 pm

Hi,

Synodeia2 may not work with Mixcraft. If this is an audio to MIDI converter, you would place it on a MIDI track as an effect. It should then have an input control from an audio track. Usually this would be in the form of a side chain or something similar.

I tried it like this by adding an audio controller on the MIDI track. It worked for about 5 inputs (it read the notes) then it stopped with only the message sound on.

There's something not clear - where is the output being routed? That's why I would assume it goes on the MIDI track so it can record the MIDI input after the conversion.

TomCat63
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2019 6:18 am

Re: Preprocessing

Post by TomCat63 » Mon Sep 20, 2021 5:47 am

Thank you so much for a reply. I have tried so many things but am probably missing something (even bought a routing utility Element). The setup is my microphone where I am trying to beatbox into a synth. Haven't just tried Synodeia2, Been trying MTuner from Melda which has a built in audio to MIDI also Reagate from Cuckos. If I put it on a MIDI track I can't seem to direct audio to it, if I put it on an audio track as an effect I only get audio out. Mixcraft won't let you route audio to a MIDI track. At one point I was able to get the Microphone to control Albino3 with the Element utility but could not record the MIDI output. Armed the track and got nothing.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22071
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Preprocessing

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Sep 20, 2021 11:12 am

Hi,

You could route audio to an effect on a MIDI track if the effect had a sidechaining option. You can also use audio to automate parameters of an effect on a MIDI track.

But for what you want to do, the workaround for now is to send the MIDI from the track out to a loopback utility like LoopBe or LoopMIDI, then arm a track in Mixcraft to record the output of the loopback utility.

Alternatively, take a look at this topic: https://forums.acoustica.com/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=23429

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

TomCat63
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2019 6:18 am

Re: Preprocessing

Post by TomCat63 » Mon Sep 20, 2021 1:17 pm

Thanks for trying - I am feeling very frustrated. Okay so 2 of the 3 plugins I tried (MTuner by Melda and Synodeia2) didn't support sidechaining but the 3rd ReaGate by Cuckos did. I armed an audio track for my Mic, dropped ReaGate onto a MIDI track and selected the Mic audio track [Dry] as the sidechain source. I then armed another MIDI track that had the stock Acoustic Piano instrument and made no changes to the input on the mixer as it defaults to All Midi channels. I get no MIDI from the effect, just audio out of the Audio track.

As for the second method you suggested "send the MIDI from the track out to a loopback utility like LoopBe or LoopMIDI, then arm a track in Mixcraft to record the output of the loopback utility". I armed my Mic audio track and tried to put the ReaGate effect on the audio track then having my 1st instrument track (standard Acoustic Piano) get it's MIDI from LoopMIDI - nothing. I'm not sure when uyou said "send output to LoopMDI" what you meant as I thought LoopMIDi monitors all channels...don't know how to send to it.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22071
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Preprocessing

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Sep 20, 2021 2:20 pm

Hi,

Actually, now that I think of it, since it's an effect on an audio track, there's no way to do that. Is there a standalone version of the plugin? Could you send directly into it, and then direct its output to the loopback utility?


Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

TomCat63
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2019 6:18 am

Re: Preprocessing

Post by TomCat63 » Mon Sep 20, 2021 3:39 pm

Greg;
You have been more than helpful...I think I'll give it a rest...I need to dive deeper into this utility I bought called "Element" ( https://kushview.net/ ) which is an audio and MIDI router - it's pretty cool and was only $2 ! When I figure this out I'll post. -Thx again!

p.s. I have looked at several videos and posts about how to do audio to MIDI and none seemed to work for me. (keep thinking I'm being "thick". :0

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 22071
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Preprocessing

Post by Acoustica Greg » Tue Sep 21, 2021 8:29 am

Hi,

Okay. I've previously logged a feature request for a feature that would make capturing MIDI from plugins simpler. We'll see if the software developers decide to work on it for Mixcraft 10.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Check out our Mixcraft University 101 video tutorials.

cactus-head
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Preprocessing

Post by cactus-head » Tue Sep 21, 2021 3:38 pm

@TomCat63

You may want to take a look at Jam Origin MIDI guitar 2. Don't let the guitar name fool you. This will in real time accept audio input and output MIDI - even polyphonic. There's a free evaluation to try out. I believe the evaluation is a standalone program only. But you would setup your input and MIDI routing in the interface preferences. You would route the MIDI to Mixcraft, for example. It tracks really well - that means it can read fairly quick guitar playing or other audio input signals well and translate them to MIDI in real time. It is a bit pricey - so maybe try out the evaluation and see if it is for you. It's not perfect when going fast. In fact depending on your setup and processor, audio interface, etc. it may miss some notes when going quick or playing polyphonic. But at a slow to moderate rate of singing or playing an instrument, it's pretty darn accurate with the conversion to MIDI in real time. I haven't been able to pull the trigger on getting this one as I haven't really had a need for the real time conversion - but I've played with the evaluation quite a bit. It's super cool.

https://www.jamorigin.com/

TomCat63
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2019 6:18 am

Re: Preprocessing

Post by TomCat63 » Wed Sep 22, 2021 4:08 am

Thank You! I'll check it out.

TomCat63
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2019 6:18 am

Re: Preprocessing

Post by TomCat63 » Wed Sep 22, 2021 6:46 am

Jam Origin (Standalone) actually worked! But I also tried their VST version which I couldn't get to work. THX

cactus-head
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: Preprocessing

Post by cactus-head » Wed Sep 22, 2021 1:31 pm

Yeah,

Mixcraft doesn't handle MIDI output from an audio track so the VST isn't going to work to create midi data. The VST itself uses the host DAWs setting so you can't route out of the VST - there simply aren't any options. However, since you want to play real time, if this was for performance, you can put the vst FX on a send track and only have the synth instrument sound play based on the audio you send to it. You the Mix knob on midi guitar 2 to only have the effect play and if you can, mute the audio source from playback on your interface but allow the signal to still come through to mixcraft.

The Standalone let's you configure the input output and MIDI so you can of course record the MIDI performance on a track from the audio input in real time.

I just downloaded the latest version and it seems to be better that the old version I had at tracking.

TomCat63
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2019 6:18 am

Re: Preprocessing

Post by TomCat63 » Thu Sep 23, 2021 4:25 am

There is another program called "Migic" which works in standalone but it isn't polyphonic and doesn't seem to track as well. I actually own a thing called a "Vocalizer" from a company called Breakaway, I bought this like 30 years ago! It was designed by Apple engineers and was actually great. I dug it out and realized it has a ROM lithium battery I never payed attention to and now the MIDI isn't working. I have some replacement batteries in the mail but I am worried the functionality may be gone forever.

Post Reply