Optimize?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

Post Reply
User avatar
M@rkus
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:20 am
Location: Sweden

Optimize?

Post by M@rkus » Thu Feb 27, 2014 8:07 am

When I used to record with my old Roland VS1680, there was an optimize function. If I pressed optimize I could no longer "undo" my recordings prior to that point, but it freed up a lot of memory.

Is there a similar option in Mixcraft? If not, is it possible to make one for MC 7?
M@rkus/
Sweden
1. HP Pavilion DV6 Notebook PC, AMD A6-3410 MX APU, 1,60 Ghz, 8 gb RAM, Win 7 ultimate 64 bit. Mixcraft 7, Ampliube 3, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
2. Asus AMD FX-4100 Quad core 3.60 Ghz, 16 GB ram, Mixcraft 7, Win 7/64 Ultimate SP 1.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20407
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Optimize?

Post by Acoustica Greg » Thu Feb 27, 2014 10:11 am

Hi,

I'm not sure what your Roland VS1680 was doing when you chose that option. The closest thing in Mixcraft would be freezing your tracks, which has the added benefit of being reversible. Freezing tracks trades all the CPU-intensive plugin activity on that track for simple wav playback by temporarily converting everything to a wav file.

Greg

User avatar
outteh
Posts: 3495
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:23 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Optimize?

Post by outteh » Thu Feb 27, 2014 12:16 pm

Markus, how's your 2i2 now, everything working?

User avatar
M@rkus
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:20 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Optimize?

Post by M@rkus » Thu Feb 27, 2014 12:29 pm

outteh wrote:Markus, how's your 2i2 now, everything working?
Yes it´s working better now! I changed the latancy from 2 ms to 10 ms when I use the ASIO driver and that stopped the snap, crackles and pops´s. So at the moment I´m fine! Thanks for your help!

And Greg, about optimize on VS1680, what it did when you pushed the "optimize" button was that it erased every take on every track that wasn´t on the song at the moment, i.e you couldn´t do any "undo´s" up until that point. This freed a lot of memory. My harddrive was only 2 gb, so for me it was necessary to use the optimize option.
If MC had a similar option it would be great, because MC must also save every take you record, whether you use it or not, in case you want to do 5-10-20 or more undo´s, right?
Last edited by M@rkus on Thu Feb 27, 2014 12:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
M@rkus/
Sweden
1. HP Pavilion DV6 Notebook PC, AMD A6-3410 MX APU, 1,60 Ghz, 8 gb RAM, Win 7 ultimate 64 bit. Mixcraft 7, Ampliube 3, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
2. Asus AMD FX-4100 Quad core 3.60 Ghz, 16 GB ram, Mixcraft 7, Win 7/64 Ultimate SP 1.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20407
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Optimize?

Post by Acoustica Greg » Thu Feb 27, 2014 12:32 pm

Hi,

So it would be a feature that would automatically erase muted takes from multilane tracks?

Greg

User avatar
M@rkus
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:20 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Optimize?

Post by M@rkus » Thu Feb 27, 2014 1:28 pm

Acoustica Greg wrote:Hi,

So it would be a feature that would automatically erase muted takes from multilane tracks?

Greg
No I don´t think so. A muted track is still there, it´s just not heard at the moment.
But if I do, lets say, 5 takes on a guitarsolo, and I settle for the second take, and I keep that visually on my guitar track (lane). If I then press "optimize", the other four takes will be deleted, just as everything else that aren´t visible in your lanes at the moment.
M@rkus/
Sweden
1. HP Pavilion DV6 Notebook PC, AMD A6-3410 MX APU, 1,60 Ghz, 8 gb RAM, Win 7 ultimate 64 bit. Mixcraft 7, Ampliube 3, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
2. Asus AMD FX-4100 Quad core 3.60 Ghz, 16 GB ram, Mixcraft 7, Win 7/64 Ultimate SP 1.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20407
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Optimize?

Post by Acoustica Greg » Thu Feb 27, 2014 2:28 pm

Hi,

If the clips aren't being used in the project, they wouldn't affect playback, and Mixcraft has an option to delete unused clips in its Recording preferences.

Greg

User avatar
M@rkus
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:20 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Optimize?

Post by M@rkus » Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:59 am

Hi Greg!

Yes, you can delete unused clips in its Recording preferences, but does that mean that the track disappear completaly from MC;s memory? If I press undo after deleting a track, I can get the track back, or am I wrong?

I think VS1680 had 99 steps of undo, which meant that the harddrive saved your 99 last editings, recordings etc. It was possible for you to get back recorded information you did three hours ago, but if you pressed "optimize" that option disappeared.
But all those 99 unused takings were still saved on the harddrive, unless you pressed "optimize", and that decreased the harddrives capacity.

I do not know if recorded but not used (not muted) information on MC also slows down the capacity of MC? Anyway, it was just a thought.
M@rkus/
Sweden
1. HP Pavilion DV6 Notebook PC, AMD A6-3410 MX APU, 1,60 Ghz, 8 gb RAM, Win 7 ultimate 64 bit. Mixcraft 7, Ampliube 3, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
2. Asus AMD FX-4100 Quad core 3.60 Ghz, 16 GB ram, Mixcraft 7, Win 7/64 Ultimate SP 1.

User avatar
bbdrmz
Posts: 231
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:30 pm
Location: Swartz Creek, Mi.
Contact:

Re: Optimize?

Post by bbdrmz » Fri Feb 28, 2014 3:28 am

Acoustica Greg wrote:Hi,

So it would be a feature that would automatically erase muted takes from multilane tracks?

Greg
I think this was a good take on what your Roland does. My old Roland had this feature as well. Optimize simply got rid of all data not currently being used.
I'm not 100% on this part, correct me if I'm wrong. If you want to clean up, or optimize for Mixcraft.. you'd basically go in, very cautiously, and delete any clips no longer being used from your project folders, even backups. In other words, if you recorded clips and liked them for a bit, ended up re recording and deleting the old clip from the project, it probably still remains in your project folder. Deleting all the crap you no longer need is optimization. Tip..before deleting your trash make sure your project opens correctly with all the right takes. Or, similarly you could save the unwanted or (tracks to delete) on a separate hard drive, just in case you mistakenly erase a wrong clip and need it back.
"I am thankful to all those who said no. It's because of them I did it myself."
Albert Einstein


Win-7
ASUS M5A99X
AMD fx-8350 eight core
32-GB DDR3 RAM

Post Reply