CPU C3/C6 support - disable?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
Bellzemos
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 5:55 am

CPU C3/C6 support - disable?

Post by Bellzemos » Sat Aug 02, 2014 2:29 pm

Hello!

Another quick question - some guy wrote on some forum that he disabled the CPU C3/C6 support on his Sony VAIO laptop and that now his DAW and audio production works generally better. He claimed that disabling C3/C6 state eliminates latency problems. I have a Sony VAIO too and am wondering if there's any truth in this. What do you think, would I benefit in any way doing it?

Thank you!

User avatar
outteh
Posts: 3510
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:23 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: CPU C3/C6 support - disable?

Post by outteh » Sat Aug 02, 2014 2:33 pm

Actually, you need this enabled to get full capacity from your processor. Disabling it doesn't. Let the computer start or shut down cores as needed.

Vibrant Audio
Posts: 981
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:24 pm

Re: CPU C3/C6 support - disable?

Post by Vibrant Audio » Sat Aug 02, 2014 5:57 pm

Actually, disabling C-states should improve performance.

C3/C6 support is not for getting "full capacity" from processors, rather it allows for shutting down and throttling cores as a power saving feature - not usually helpful for audio computers. The time it takes for a cores to wake up can cause crackling and drop-outs.

The best thing to do is try it and see if you get improved performance.
*Vibrant Audio*

Bellzemos
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 5:55 am

Re: CPU C3/C6 support - disable?

Post by Bellzemos » Sat Aug 02, 2014 6:23 pm

I think so too, that's what I've read. But I'm not sure what exactly should I check/try to notice the difference. Any idea?

User avatar
outteh
Posts: 3510
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:23 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: CPU C3/C6 support - disable?

Post by outteh » Sat Aug 02, 2014 6:38 pm

If there is a way to leave all cores active, you are correct. This must be a newer feature of the latest Intel processors. Most of the past articles that talked about "throttling" cores recommended leaving them all on all the time.

Vibrant Audio
Posts: 981
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:24 pm

Re: CPU C3/C6 support - disable?

Post by Vibrant Audio » Sun Aug 03, 2014 10:03 am

Bellzemos wrote:I think so too, that's what I've read. But I'm not sure what exactly should I check/try to notice the difference. Any idea?
You can make a new project and start adding tracks and effects. When you get to a point where you start to notice glitches, re-save that project.

Then restart your computer, disable C3/C6 during that process and open the project again. See if it still glitches and/or see if you can add more tracks and effects without glitches creeping in.
*Vibrant Audio*

Post Reply