Cannot select ASIO interface any more [puzzle unsolved]

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
User avatar
aquataur
Posts: 567
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:01 pm
Location: Innsbruck, Austria

Cannot select ASIO interface any more [puzzle unsolved]

Post by aquataur » Sun Nov 22, 2015 2:57 am

Hi ,

all of a sudden I cannot select my firewire interface any longer. I have re-installed the drivers, I use Mx7 pro and W7 pro.
I have recently updated to the latest Version of Mx7, but cannot recall if I have tried to open the interface after that.
As if mixcraft were not seeing the ASIO drivers, but MX detects a change in available devices OK.

EDIT: just noticed that it has to do with admin privileges. What I changed was to replace the hdd where the programs were located with a new drive (1:1 copy). Maybe to do with ownership.

Please advise, thanks.

-helmut

Edit: just realize, it was an entirely different drive I replaced. Nothing changed on the program drive
Last edited by aquataur on Thu Nov 26, 2015 10:21 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Juno
Posts: 523
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 8:42 am
Location: Amsterdam, Nederland

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more

Post by Juno » Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:35 am

Try to run MC as an admin once, and see what happens.

However, it can lead to many unforeseen things to copy programs to another disk and run them from there (assigning the same drive letter is not always enough, and some software may run flawless, other software not at all). Some manufacturers tackle this issue by making a roaming version of their software.

So, at least do a reinstall of MC and see if that helps.
We the undersigned being of sound mind hereby do declare:
'We henceforth pledge ourselves unto the power of the Upper Air'
Doesn't that sound simply super
Zeppelin visions of the future
Of course we all know very well it wouldn't work but what the hell

User avatar
aquataur
Posts: 567
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:01 pm
Location: Innsbruck, Austria

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more

Post by aquataur » Sun Nov 22, 2015 4:08 am

Yeah, it runs as admin. I try a re-install.

thanks,

-helmut

EDIT: Nope. Re-install changes nothing.

User avatar
Juno
Posts: 523
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 8:42 am
Location: Amsterdam, Nederland

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more

Post by Juno » Sun Nov 22, 2015 5:03 am

Pity. I'm not familiar with Firewire, so forgive me if it doesn't make sense:

-does Windows see the interface (device manager)?
-does it still work with stuff like mediaplayers?
-does resetting it help? (from within the Mixcraft program folder: "Reset Audio To Factory Defaults")

You could also try to take ownership of the stuff on your new disk and see if it changes it.
We the undersigned being of sound mind hereby do declare:
'We henceforth pledge ourselves unto the power of the Upper Air'
Doesn't that sound simply super
Zeppelin visions of the future
Of course we all know very well it wouldn't work but what the hell

gypsy101
Posts: 2322
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 7:00 pm
Location: near Music City,USA

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more

Post by gypsy101 » Sun Nov 22, 2015 7:14 am

sometimes just unplugging & plugging the interface back in works. (make sure Mixcraft is not open @ the time.)
been there,done that many times.... :roll:

User avatar
aquataur
Posts: 567
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:01 pm
Location: Innsbruck, Austria

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more

Post by aquataur » Sun Nov 22, 2015 9:11 am

Juno wrote:-does Windows see the interface (device manager)?
-does it still work with stuff like mediaplayers?
-does resetting it help? (from within the Mixcraft program folder: "Reset Audio To Factory Defaults")

You could also try to take ownership of the stuff on your new disk and see if it changes it.
Windows sees the device. MX too - it recognoizes a change in available devices.
Never used it with other players.
Resetting cannot be activated - I cannot select the Asio button.
Ownership changes nothing.

At which point does Mixcraft try to load the ASIO drivers? Looking at the log text did not make me wise. As different to the admin´s log text file, there is no reference to ASIO whatsoever.

User avatar
aquataur
Posts: 567
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:01 pm
Location: Innsbruck, Austria

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more

Post by aquataur » Sun Nov 22, 2015 11:00 am

I uninstalled mixcraft and the focusrite programs and re-installed everything again - at no avail.
I am at the end of my wisdom.
Everything works as administrator.

-hg

User avatar
Juno
Posts: 523
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 8:42 am
Location: Amsterdam, Nederland

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more

Post by Juno » Sun Nov 22, 2015 11:38 am

I'm sorry it's still not working. However:
aquataur wrote:Everything works as administrator.
Does that mean that MC sees and uses your interface when you run MC as an admin?
We the undersigned being of sound mind hereby do declare:
'We henceforth pledge ourselves unto the power of the Upper Air'
Doesn't that sound simply super
Zeppelin visions of the future
Of course we all know very well it wouldn't work but what the hell

User avatar
aquataur
Posts: 567
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:01 pm
Location: Innsbruck, Austria

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more

Post by aquataur » Sun Nov 22, 2015 11:45 am

Exactly so. As any other user, I cannot select the option "ASIO" in the audio devices tab.
I do not really know what caused the problem, because this used to work until two days ago.

It must have to do with rights and / or ownership, but I can´t see where.
The Mixcraft guys any idea where to look?

User avatar
aquataur
Posts: 567
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:01 pm
Location: Innsbruck, Austria

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more

Post by aquataur » Mon Nov 23, 2015 1:27 pm

Support recommended a few things that were not leading to the desired goal.

It came to mind to install MX6, since they can coexist peacefully and lo and behold, I can activate ASIO.
But not in MX7 Pro. :shock:

-helmut

User avatar
Juno
Posts: 523
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 8:42 am
Location: Amsterdam, Nederland

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more

Post by Juno » Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:20 pm

So, it's very likely not the audio interface.

Things you could try if you haven't already:

-"reset audio to factory defaults" link: try it in admin mode
-uninstall MC, reboot, reinstall using admin mode
We the undersigned being of sound mind hereby do declare:
'We henceforth pledge ourselves unto the power of the Upper Air'
Doesn't that sound simply super
Zeppelin visions of the future
Of course we all know very well it wouldn't work but what the hell

User avatar
aquataur
Posts: 567
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:01 pm
Location: Innsbruck, Austria

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more

Post by aquataur » Tue Nov 24, 2015 8:18 am

all done, all done.

Support is at it. I sent them the log files.

-helmut

gypsy101
Posts: 2322
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 7:00 pm
Location: near Music City,USA

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more

Post by gypsy101 » Thu Nov 26, 2015 5:54 am

noone suggested restoring your computer to a restore point right before you lost it (asio)?

User avatar
aquataur
Posts: 567
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:01 pm
Location: Innsbruck, Austria

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more [puzzle unsolved]

Post by aquataur » Thu Nov 26, 2015 10:23 am

I´ve tried all that. I suppose this is a case for waiting... Some problems solve themselves.
I can run MX in administrator mode, which is only a slight effort.

Before we all waste more time with that ...
Thanks to all the help.

-helmut

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21313
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Cannot select ASIO interface any more [puzzle unsolved]

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri Nov 27, 2015 11:53 am

Hi,

You can easily set Mixcraft to always run in admin mode via its icon properties on the compatibility tab.

Other than that, did you try uninstalling the Saffire's audio drivers and then installing them again?

Greg

Post Reply