Melodyne setup

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

Post Reply
vicarito
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 12:03 pm

Melodyne setup

Post by vicarito » Sat Feb 06, 2016 9:25 am

I would appreciate some help with Melodyne set up in mixcraft 7
My sound device is ASIO Buffer size is 256
ASIO DEVICE : Focusrite Scarlet ASIO
Melodyne recomends Buffer Size 1.024 (samples) But in my current Asio setting it will allow only 256
If I change to WAVE it will jump to an amount much higher than 1.024 and I do not know what will happen with the focusrite connection./
I changed to WAVE and none of my projects had any sound when I played them back
The melodyne plug in shows O.K. in the FX options but I do not know how to proceed at this point(very confusing)
I would really appreciate some help.
thank you very much
vicarito

vicarito
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 12:03 pm

Re: Melodyne setup

Post by vicarito » Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:38 pm

I found where to change the ASIO settings (buffer size) to 1,024
The Melodyne plug in shows O.K. in Mixcraft but the TRANSFER button(in Melodyne) is greyed out.
I sent an inquiry to Melodyne

In case that I end up having to use the Stand Alone Version of Melodyne with the REWIRE option, I would appreciate any information on how to transfer a specific track from a project in Mixcraft to Melodyne an then Back to Mixcraft once the
editing is done. Does Melodyne accept a file with the Mixcraft extension? Does it have to be changed to WAV? and if so how do you isolate a single track from a song to do this.
also, I read somewhere something about the "bouncing" option that I think is related to this function (transfering a track or audio file to Melodyne stand a lone)but I am not sure how or where you find it.
I did create a REWIRE track in one of my projects but I do not know what to do with it. Do I copy the track that I want to edit in melodyne to the REWIRE track?
I would really appreciate your help,
thank you very much

vicarito

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20195
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Melodyne setup

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:04 pm

Hi,

ReWire simply allows you to have audio from a project in a different program appear on a track in Mixcraft. That track will play in sync with your Mixcraft project and also mix down.

You should be able to just use Melodyne as a plug-in within Mixcraft. Are you using Mixcraft 7.5 build 292?

If you wanted to mix down just one track to wav, you could solo that track and then choose to mix down to wav. Soloing the track would put only the audio from the soloed track into the wav file.

Another way to do it would be to select a section of sound on one track and then choose the "Use Selection" option when you go to mix down.


Greg

vicarito
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 12:03 pm

Re: Melodyne setup

Post by vicarito » Tue Feb 09, 2016 5:50 am

thank you for your reply.
I really appreciate the more detailed guidance since it is very hard to find in the current manuals or tutoring videos regarding how to use Melodyne in Mixcraft.
Right now I had an issue with the downloading of Melodyne so I am going to have to uninstall it and then download it from their website. I bought the boxed version of editor 2 but they sent me an email with instruction to download the editor 4 version from their website. We'll see how how it works. I would rather work with the plug in instead of the stand alone version.
Thank you again for your help.
vicarito

vicarito
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 12:03 pm

Re: Melodyne setup

Post by vicarito » Tue Feb 09, 2016 5:54 am

I forgot to mention that I checked for updates in Mixcraft and it said that I had the latest version.
vicarito

User avatar
Acoustica Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 5789
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Melodyne setup

Post by Acoustica Eric » Sun Feb 21, 2016 11:13 am

The build is shown at the top left of the mixcraft window when you run it.

MXCRFT864
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:01 pm

Re: Melodyne setup

Post by MXCRFT864 » Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:48 pm

After upgrading my processor now Melodyne says it needs to be activated again in Mixcraft 8 Pro.

I already had activated Melodyne before the new CPU installation. Melodyne lets you install their plugin on 3 machines. I don't want to use up 2 installs for the same computer. Any help is appreciated.
Mixcraft 8 Pro 64-Bit on Dell Optiplex 755 with 2.83Ghz Xeon Quadcore 8) and 8GB RAM. Windows 7 64-Bit.

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6610
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Melodyne setup

Post by Mark Bliss » Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:51 pm

You might try re-running the installer, from your registration email.
Otherwise, for this kind of thing, I would suggest opening a support ticket, via the tab at the top of this page.
Stay in tune, Mark

Image

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

Post Reply