Izotope Stutter Edit Query

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg, Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric

Post Reply
ynysmix
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:44 pm

Izotope Stutter Edit Query

Post by ynysmix » Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:55 pm

Am I right in thinking that, whilst you can use a midi keyboard to add effects from Izotope Stutter Edit to an audio track with that plugin inserted (OK for some live effects) you can NOT actually accomplish the same using a midi script ie not so good for permanent effects to that audio track?

Regards
ynysmix

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20452
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Izotope Stutter Edit Query

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Apr 18, 2016 10:36 am

Hi,

You can record virtual instrument or effect parameters on the automation lane. Check out this video: Mixcraft University: Automation

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

ynysmix
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:44 pm

Re: Izotope Stutter Edit Query

Post by ynysmix » Fri May 06, 2016 3:52 pm

Thanks. Automation has some possibilities but not so much for this particular plugin which requires midi 'notes' from, say, usb keyboard. In theory, a stream from hardware device should potentially be capable of being replace by FILE containing such data. So I am wondering if there is way of accomplishing this within mixcraft ?

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20452
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Izotope Stutter Edit Query

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri May 06, 2016 3:59 pm

Hi,

You can send MIDI from an instrument track to an effect like this:

Image

This image shows the GSnap effect, but you could do the same with any effect that accepts MIDI input.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

ynysmix
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:44 pm

Re: Izotope Stutter Edit Query

Post by ynysmix » Wed May 11, 2016 5:13 pm

Thanks

Here is attempt to explain how to use izotope stutter edit with Mixcraft. A problem nearly solved?

This assumes midi keyboard connected, stutter edit simply on startup default

1. create and audio track with song on it (The song which will receive stutter edit effects)
2. On a virtual instrument track, click fx button and add izotope stutter edit.

If you click on play, and press keys of usb midi keyboard, you will hear effects as your song plays, so

3. Arm the virtual instrument track, click record tap keys of midi keyboard. This will create midi notes on this track.

4. Remove stutter edit from the virtual instrument track and add it to the audio track which contains your song. Click on 'Use midi from track' (the track which contains your midi notes)

5. Mute the virtual instrument track then play. You should hear your song track with the stutter effects from stutter edit.

Snag

Step 3. As you tap keyboard, your hear piano (or whatever vsti) play as well as desired song with effects. Won't work if you mute. So is there another workaround to banish sound of piano?

Regards
ynysmix

ynysmix
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:44 pm

Re: Izotope Stutter Edit Query

Post by ynysmix » Sun May 15, 2016 6:00 pm

No suggestions about how to not-hear the piano/instrument as you tap out the midi notes which which will control the effects added to audio track from stutter edit ?

Have tried out stutter edit on my other DAW sonar artist, where there is additional step of reassigning stutter edit as soft synth first. But since the audio track is controlled from a midi track, rather than a midi track with integrated virtual instrument (eg piano) . You can just apply effect by tapping midi keyboard and not have to hear an associated virtual instrument.

If there is no tip for not-hearing piano in mixcraft, can you confirm that this simply can’t be done (as yet) so I should give up on this one and move on?

User avatar
bbdrmz
Posts: 231
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:30 pm
Location: Swartz Creek, Mi.
Contact:

Re: Izotope Stutter Edit Query

Post by bbdrmz » Fri Feb 15, 2019 2:47 pm

Same trouble here. I am a long time user and can confirm everything the man above is clearly stating. Is there any option to have a midi track for a control track without adding a instrument?
"I am thankful to all those who said no. It's because of them I did it myself."
Albert Einstein


Win-7
ASUS M5A99X
AMD fx-8350 eight core
32-GB DDR3 RAM

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20452
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Izotope Stutter Edit Query

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri Feb 15, 2019 2:52 pm

Hi,

What if you Show Details and just uncheck the virtual instrument?

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
bbdrmz
Posts: 231
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:30 pm
Location: Swartz Creek, Mi.
Contact:

Re: Izotope Stutter Edit Query

Post by bbdrmz » Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:16 pm

Same trouble here. I am a long time user and can confirm everything the man above is clearly stating. Is there any option to have a midi track for a control track (to control an audio track) without adding a instrument? The izotope product works fine inserted as a vst on the track you want to effect.The problem is recording the midi notes that effect the track. Theres no way to route the midi to, in effect, trigger an audio tracks effect (such as Izotope's stutter edit). I have watched the Mixcraft University video on using audio controls. This is a nice feature but is not what these folks are talking about. Stutter edit, the vst, has what amounts to different effects racks all changeable at the click of a midi controller. These effects , of which are fully programmable and can be saved, not only create stutter effects but basically any type of effect that you can dream up from synthesis. Its a very powerful tool if readily available as prescribed. I have only ever saw videos on youtube for other daws. I am sure that this implementation wouldnt be too hard, if not a work around already.

side note: We do have the ability thru the track control functions to automate effects. The problem I have is that there are a list of 129 "controllers" within the 'stutter edit', effects edit section (on the audio track). I assumed that they were related to a midi note number. If they are, I am missing something.

Change* No sound generated when recording controller data (to the effects section of the audio track) while track is playing. Another caveat, Ive only ever drawn in effects data. Not sure that matters unless there is some magic involved in the recording of effect(s) data.
Last edited by bbdrmz on Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"I am thankful to all those who said no. It's because of them I did it myself."
Albert Einstein


Win-7
ASUS M5A99X
AMD fx-8350 eight core
32-GB DDR3 RAM

User avatar
bbdrmz
Posts: 231
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:30 pm
Location: Swartz Creek, Mi.
Contact:

Re: Izotope Stutter Edit Query

Post by bbdrmz » Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:23 pm

Acoustica Greg wrote:Hi,

What if you Show Details and just uncheck the virtual instrument?

Greg
Yeah, that doesn't work, it turns the midi channel off. That guy was doing a bunch of unnecessary steps. You simply add the effect to your audio track. It works fine to jam along. Just cannot record said effected track. May have to route it out and back in another input.

** He was assuming from other DAWs instructional videos that you need an extra midi track. The only purpose for this , in those DAWs is to hold the midi data associated with changing the effect racks within Izotope's Stutter edit.
"I am thankful to all those who said no. It's because of them I did it myself."
Albert Einstein


Win-7
ASUS M5A99X
AMD fx-8350 eight core
32-GB DDR3 RAM

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20452
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Izotope Stutter Edit Query

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:33 pm

Hi,

What are you doing, exactly? If I add an effect that can receive MIDI to an audio track, then select the "Use MIDI From Track" option, the MIDI from that track modifies the effect whether the virtual instrument is selected or not. I can also record MIDI on that track with the virtual instrument un-selected.

Are you using Mixcraft v8.1 build 418?

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Post Reply