Addictive Drums 2 and Mixcraft

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
Anoee
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 9:55 pm

Addictive Drums 2 and Mixcraft

Post by Anoee » Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:06 pm

I recently got addictive drums 2 to try out with mixcraft. I'm having trouble trying to work addictive drums in mixcraft. Can somebody please help me out?

James Klutho
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 6:35 am

Re: Addictive Drums 2 and Mixcraft

Post by James Klutho » Thu Dec 22, 2016 2:58 pm

That's pretty vague. What's specifically is your problem.

Anoee
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 9:55 pm

Re: Addictive Drums 2 and Mixcraft

Post by Anoee » Thu Dec 22, 2016 4:06 pm

Sorry lol. Every time I try to open up addictive drums 2, it says that it's coming from a wrong binary location. Says that I'm running from C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins\, and that the XLN Online Installer thinks it should be in C:\Program Files (x86)\VST\

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 7098
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Addictive Drums 2 and Mixcraft

Post by Mark Bliss » Thu Dec 22, 2016 5:06 pm

Are you using Mixcraft 32 or 64 bit?

XLN Addictive drums uses an installer utility that installs multiple files in multiple locations. When running the installer you need to choose the correct options.
Your description sounds like perhaps the wrong selection was made during installation?
Stay in tune, Mark

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

JonInc
Posts: 519
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 2:30 pm
Location: East of Santa Monica

Re: Addictive Drums 2 and Mixcraft

Post by JonInc » Fri Dec 23, 2016 7:52 am

Launch the XLN Online installer, click "Advanced" near the top of the window, choose AD2 from the list on the left...

It will show the current install path. (I would manually verify the actual VST location before proceeding). Click "Choose New Path" and change to the actual VST location.

Restart the XLN installer to make sure the changes "reset".

Post Reply