VST Instrument/MIDI problem

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
SavageBoy69
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 4:24 am

VST Instrument/MIDI problem

Post by SavageBoy69 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 5:12 am

I made an account just now so I could talk about this.

On Mixcraft (specifically Mixcraft 7) like to import MIDI files and change the instruments around. Recently, I got a Sega Genesis sound chip emulation plugin called Genny, and it works fine in Musical Typing and recording. I've always wanted to see what my favorite songs would sound like on a Genesis.

I imported the Super Mario Bros. theme and changed one of the instrument tracks to Genny, and when I did, it indeed somehow worked. However, when I change the second track, or the other two, there's no sound at all. I'll give you a brief little video.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X8lQy2dcjOk

Any reason why this is happening? I would gladly appreciate any help. Thanks! :D
Last edited by SavageBoy69 on Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

geobee
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:27 am
Location: Australia

Re: VST Instrument/MIDI problem (please read!)

Post by geobee » Mon Jul 17, 2017 1:34 am

Hi, I may as well be the one to ask you to be a little more gentle when asking for help. No need to tell us to read your post, they all get read and assistance given where possible, but is this a Mixcraft question I must ask, as there is no mention of it in your post? Excuse me if I'm mistaken, but your question appears to be a little left field of the normal Mixcraft topics. Are you a Mixcraft user?

SavageBoy69
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 4:24 am

Re: VST Instrument/MIDI problem (please read!)

Post by SavageBoy69 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:47 am

geobee wrote:Hi, I may as well be the one to ask you to be a little more gentle when asking for help. No need to tell us to read your post, they all get read and assistance given where possible, but is this a Mixcraft question I must ask, as there is no mention of it in your post? Excuse me if I'm mistaken, but your question appears to be a little left field of the normal Mixcraft topics. Are you a Mixcraft user?
I've been using Mixcraft since 2011. Sorry if I wasn't exactly clear on what I was talking about. I made an account just so I could ask this, so there was some ignorance when I made this thread. I apologize. I removed the please read part from the title.

GovernmentMule
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 3:58 pm

Re: VST Instrument/MIDI problem

Post by GovernmentMule » Mon Jul 17, 2017 6:16 am

It's hard to tell from your video, it ends quickly. Did you select the same VSTi and the same bass sound for the second and third track? Maybe that VSTi only will let you use one sound at a time and for one track. Try to select a different instrument and see what happens. You might have to use different midi channels for each track also.

User avatar
Strativarious
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 5:04 pm
Location: Greece

Re: VST Instrument/MIDI problem

Post by Strativarious » Mon Jul 17, 2017 8:18 am

Hi, the only way to get sound out of it was to change the midi channel on genny to 11!.

EDIT: OK this is strange. Based on video i got the correct midi file. Got all tracks to work by changing individual midi channel on vsti gui (track 1 -> midi 1 etc). The last track though, the percussion, had to use midi channel 10.
Last edited by Strativarious on Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20903
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: VST Instrument/MIDI problem

Post by Acoustica Greg » Mon Jul 17, 2017 8:53 am

Hi,

You can submit an Acoustica Support Request and attach the project file and we'll check it out.

It may have something to do with velocity or CC messages embedded in the clips. Or, if you changed to a drum VSTi, then notes may be missing the virtual drum set completely.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6753
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: VST Instrument/MIDI problem

Post by Mark Bliss » Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:53 am

Not familiar with this plug in, but the problem described sounds like something that might be a trial/demo version limitation to me.

Does this plug in have a GUI? Any controls? Any settings menu of any kind?

I am assuming by the description this is an 8 bit emulator or something..... These seem to be popular with gamers and such and I have seen other plug ins that do that. Perhaps try another. Most are likely freebies.
Stay in tune, Mark

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

SavageBoy69
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 4:24 am

Re: VST Instrument/MIDI problem

Post by SavageBoy69 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:07 pm

GovernmentMule wrote:It's hard to tell from your video, it ends quickly. Did you select the same VSTi and the same bass sound for the second and third track? Maybe that VSTi only will let you use one sound at a time and for one track. Try to select a different instrument and see what happens. You might have to use different midi channels for each track also.
Yes I did. I think I fixed it from what Strativarious said. I changed all the MIDI channels to 1 (although I will try 10 for percussion). Also, apologies for my quick video.
Last edited by SavageBoy69 on Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

SavageBoy69
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 4:24 am

Re: VST Instrument/MIDI problem

Post by SavageBoy69 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:09 pm

Mark Bliss wrote:Not familiar with this plug in, but the problem described sounds like something that might be a trial/demo version limitation to me.

Does this plug in have a GUI? Any controls? Any settings menu of any kind?

I am assuming by the description this is an 8 bit emulator or something..... These seem to be popular with gamers and such and I have seen other plug ins that do that. Perhaps try another. Most are likely freebies.
It's actually a 16-bit emulator called Genny that's meant to emulate the Genesis. It indeed does have an interface where you can load .TFI instruments into it. The guy on the website said it was free. I do also have an 8-bit emulator (NES VST) that loads up pre-made MIDIs fine.

Post Reply