32 or 64 bit?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
bombaycharlie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:19 am

32 or 64 bit?

Post by bombaycharlie » Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:33 pm

Hi. I just noticed that in the bottom right hand corner of the software it tells me it's 44.1K, 32 bits stereo, 1.5 ms. I know the 44.1K is the sampling rate, the 1.5 ms is the latency, but I have the 64 bit version of Mixcraft Pros Studio 64-Bit Build 413 installed.
Does the 32-Bit mean that I'm using the 32-bit version instead of the 64-bit version?

I've attached a pic:
Mixcraft Audio Engine.PNG
Mixcraft Audio Engine.PNG (28 KiB) Viewed 753 times

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21323
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: 32 or 64 bit?

Post by Acoustica Greg » Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:39 pm

Hi,

That has to do with the audio format. Whether you're running 32- or 64-bit Mixcraft is shown in the title bar up at the top left corner of Mixcraft's screen.


Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

bombaycharlie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:19 am

Re: 32 or 64 bit?

Post by bombaycharlie » Tue Aug 28, 2018 6:35 pm

Ahh, thanks for clarifying that. I was getting a few pops and clicks and in my troubleshooting process I noticed that bar at the bottom right.

Thanks again,

JonInc
Posts: 507
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 2:30 pm
Location: East of Santa Monica

Re: 32 or 64 bit?

Post by JonInc » Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:09 pm

bombaycharlie wrote:... I was getting a few pops and clicks and in my troubleshooting process ...
It might have something to do with your interface operating at 1.5 ms latency, which is extremely low -- clearly too low for your setup. Bump it up one setting (i.e. 64 to 128, or whatever it is) and that should get rid of the pops and clicks.

I have my buffer size at 256, which works out to a comfortable 5.3 ms and still gives me the responsiveness I need.

bombaycharlie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:19 am

Re: 32 or 64 bit?

Post by bombaycharlie » Wed Aug 29, 2018 4:56 am

Cool. I'll fix that!

Post Reply