Mixcraft can't route MIDI correctly?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1695
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft can't route MIDI correctly?

Post by jlouvar » Fri May 24, 2019 7:24 am

skarabee wrote:So, there will be no bug corrections for M8 anymore?
I can understand this went it comes to new features, but this is a serious midi bug, not a feature request.
Happy to read that M9 is on the road, and was ready to upgrade, but not sure to continue the adventure after reading this.
My guess/hope is as Acoustica fixes old MX8 bugs in MX9 they will also included the fixes in MX8 updates too.
- Joe -

MX9PS, 64-bit, build 460. Windows 10, Intel i5, 64-bit, 1.8GHz, 8GB.
Reverbnation: https://www.reverbnation.com/joelouvar

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21018
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft can't route MIDI correctly?

Post by Acoustica Greg » Fri May 24, 2019 4:28 pm

My guess/hope is as Acoustica fixes old MX8 bugs in MX9 they will also included the fixes in MX8 updates too.
Hi,

Yes, we always try to do that with a major new version.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1695
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA
Contact:

Re: Mixcraft can't route MIDI correctly?

Post by jlouvar » Fri May 24, 2019 5:14 pm

Awesome... Thanks Greg. :D
- Joe -

MX9PS, 64-bit, build 460. Windows 10, Intel i5, 64-bit, 1.8GHz, 8GB.
Reverbnation: https://www.reverbnation.com/joelouvar

skarabee
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:17 am

Re: Mixcraft can't route MIDI correctly?

Post by skarabee » Sat May 25, 2019 1:14 am

Ok! :D

Post Reply