Can Mixcraft "analyze" an audio file to create loops

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
creativeforge
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:56 pm

Can Mixcraft "analyze" an audio file to create loops

Post by creativeforge » Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:42 am

Hi guys, I'm looking into remixing an older tune I've done during my Acid years (the software, I mean). I'd like to know if there is a function in Mixcraft that can "analyze" the file, determine its BPM, and then "marker" each segment so I could split them on a "snap" grid?

In other words, can Mixcraft do the Acid job of creating loops and samples from an existing sound file?

Thanks!

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA
Contact:

Re: Can Mixcraft "analyze" an audio file to create loops

Post by jlouvar » Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:02 pm

Drag and drop the file into Mixcraft... This video shows how to slice it.
https://youtu.be/GkpI5ioAp3A
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 458, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. 2nd Gen Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, Amps, Stomp boxes and a lot of Microphones, etc.

creativeforge
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:56 pm

Re: Can Mixcraft "analyze" an audio file to create loops

Post by creativeforge » Sat Feb 02, 2019 1:59 pm

Thanks, although it's not working correctly in my case (too much data to process to hit the right markers), it's a great feature I'll try again.

Cheers!

Andre

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA
Contact:

Re: Can Mixcraft "analyze" an audio file to create loops

Post by jlouvar » Sat Feb 02, 2019 2:31 pm

I think you can also manually make markers... Are you using Mixcraft 8 (Build 418)?
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 458, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. 2nd Gen Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, Amps, Stomp boxes and a lot of Microphones, etc.

creativeforge
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:56 pm

Re: Can Mixcraft "analyze" an audio file to create loops

Post by creativeforge » Sat Feb 02, 2019 2:52 pm

Yes, Mixcraft 8 Pro Suite.

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA
Contact:

Re: Can Mixcraft "analyze" an audio file to create loops

Post by jlouvar » Sat Feb 02, 2019 3:38 pm

Build 418?
How long is the file, maybe you can load half at a time?
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 458, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. 2nd Gen Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, Amps, Stomp boxes and a lot of Microphones, etc.

creativeforge
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:56 pm

Re: Can Mixcraft "analyze" an audio file to create loops

Post by creativeforge » Sun Feb 03, 2019 1:27 am

I have v 415. Most of the update to 418 is said to be about Melodyne. I haven't installed it and don't need it.

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA
Contact:

Re: Can Mixcraft "analyze" an audio file to create loops

Post by jlouvar » Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:12 am

I think there are some other fixes in v418 too. Anyway, best wishes and have a fantastic week.
- Joe -
MX 9.0 Pro, Build 458, 64-bit. i5, 1.80GHz, 8GB, Windows 10. 2nd Gen Scarlett 2i4, Event and PreSonus monitors, Sony MDR-7506, Korg TR61, Akai MPK249, Fender P & J basses, Ric, Strat, Amps, Stomp boxes and a lot of Microphones, etc.

Post Reply