Using loops/samples effectively

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
Mikebltr
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 5:22 am

Using loops/samples effectively

Post by Mikebltr » Mon Feb 25, 2019 7:10 am

I purchased a library of loops. If I want to change the chord progression using the loop, I can attach a key change flag after I put them on the wave grid. But often times the keychange makes the loop/sample play too high or too low.

I was thinking of using the VST Omni sampler, and it will work great if the clip didn’t play faster as I moved up the scale.

Am I missing something? Can I play a higher midi note WITHOUT making the sample play faster as I move up the scale?

User avatar
jlouvar
Posts: 1695
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:56 pm
Location: California - USA
Contact:

Re: Using loops/samples effectively

Post by jlouvar » Mon Feb 25, 2019 9:17 am

You can also slice a loop and transpose it too.
- Joe -

MX9PS, 64-bit, build 460. Windows 10, Intel i5, 64-bit, 1.8GHz, 8GB.
Reverbnation: https://www.reverbnation.com/joelouvar

Post Reply