Melodyne Standalone?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
guitbuddy
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:44 pm

Melodyne Standalone?

Post by guitbuddy » Sat Jul 27, 2019 5:52 pm

Hello,

I find melodyne hard to work with in the reduced size GUI panel. Is it possible to purchase
Melodyne Standalone, { full screen? } and have it work seamlessly with mixcraft, and the on board melodyne.

thanks

Tana Edwards
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:51 pm

Re: Melodyne Standalone?

Post by Tana Edwards » Sun Jul 28, 2019 12:19 am

Works great with second monitor!

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6690
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Melodyne Standalone?

Post by Mark Bliss » Sun Jul 28, 2019 5:32 am

Yep. The sound tab is un-dockable and resizeable. So it can be used full screen if desired, or as Tana pointed out- on a second monitor. :wink:

But to answer the other part of the question-
I believe the stand alone version is included with the download/install. It would not integrate directly with the DAW the way the ARA version does however.
Beyond that, I dont know. Never used it.
Stay in tune, Mark

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

guitbuddy
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:44 pm

Re: Melodyne Standalone?

Post by guitbuddy » Sun Jul 28, 2019 7:06 am

Thanks guys,

I didn't even realize the bottom was undockable. Thais a good start, except now the
melodyne notes are very tiny at the bottom and I don't see how to enlarge them?

I recently saw a tutorial where the DAW user didn't have onboard melodyne, just the
standalone. It was a far superior workflow to what I've been doing in that tiny box. But the files needed to be converted each way,- I can't remember the details.

I've had two monitors in the past, but don't think its feasible on my laptop current. So may
have to keep juggling windows- - annoying, yes.

[I hate windows 10, so am loathe to upgrade, but wonder what gaming w10 laptop could have a second monitor?]

User avatar
Rolling Estonian
Posts: 1422
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:42 am
Location: MD/DC

Re: Melodyne Standalone?

Post by Rolling Estonian » Sun Jul 28, 2019 10:01 am

Pretty much all current laptops have HDMI, gaming laptops will usually have at least 2 video outs, HDMI and usually mini display port.

M

User avatar
grumpysnake
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:04 am

Re: Melodyne Standalone?

Post by grumpysnake » Sun Jul 28, 2019 11:51 am

guitbuddy,
I think you can use Melodyne Standalone within Mixcraft by applying it as an FX on the track then using the "transfer" button within melodyne to move the audio across? Never done it that way as I use melodyne integrated into the details window but that is how I have done it previously with Studio One and Logic Pro X.

GrumpySnake 8)
melodyne.JPG
melodyne.JPG (62.68 KiB) Viewed 695 times
Windows 7 x64, AMD A10-7700K
MX7, MX8, Waves Mercury Bundle, Melodyne Assistant
Behringer X-Touch
Yamaha MOTIF-RACK
M-Audio MTrack Eight
M-AUDIO BX5 D2
Adam Audio T5V

User avatar
Mark Bliss
Posts: 6690
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: Out there

Re: Melodyne Standalone?

Post by Mark Bliss » Sun Jul 28, 2019 12:04 pm

You can also zoom in and out of your entire desired work area in Melodyne, both vertically and horizontally. As well as selecting a specific horizontal range, and zoom in and out on just that range.
Stay in tune, Mark

My SOUNDCLOUD Page

guitbuddy
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:44 pm

Re: Melodyne Standalone?

Post by guitbuddy » Sun Jul 28, 2019 12:22 pm

grumpysnake wrote:guitbuddy,
I think you can use Melodyne Standalone within Mixcraft by applying it as an FX on the track then using the "transfer" button within melodyne to move the audio across? Never done it that way as I use melodyne integrated into the details window but that is how I have done it previously with Studio One and Logic Pro X.

GrumpySnake 8)
melodyne.JPG
Thanks GrumpySnake,

Yes, Im trying it now. But I don't see any notes in this big panel. Obviously, my settings are wrong, or not workin. Not sure what transfer is supposed to do? Does that move it to an OPEN standalone version?

thanks

guitbuddy
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:44 pm

Re: Melodyne Standalone?

Post by guitbuddy » Sun Jul 28, 2019 12:24 pm

Mark Bliss wrote:You can also zoom in and out of your entire desired work area in Melodyne, both vertically and horizontally. As well as selecting a specific horizontal range, and zoom in and out on just that range.
Ok , I see that now in the small window version.

thanks, Mark Bliss

guitbuddy
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:44 pm

Re: Melodyne Standalone?

Post by guitbuddy » Sun Jul 28, 2019 12:32 pm

Rolling Estonian wrote:Pretty much all current laptops have HDMI, gaming laptops will usually have at least 2 video outs, HDMI and usually mini display port.

M
I loathe w10. I was recently looking at some AMD series -laptops- {sold new} , where you can still put w7 on it. Forget the name.

User avatar
grumpysnake
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:04 am

Re: Melodyne Standalone?

Post by grumpysnake » Sun Jul 28, 2019 12:48 pm

guitbuddy wrote:
grumpysnake wrote:guitbuddy,
I think you can use Melodyne Standalone within Mixcraft by applying it as an FX on the track then using the "transfer" button within melodyne to move the audio across? Never done it that way as I use melodyne integrated into the details window but that is how I have done it previously with Studio One and Logic Pro X.

GrumpySnake 8)
melodyne.JPG
Thanks GrumpySnake,

Yes, Im trying it now. But I don't see any notes in this big panel. Obviously, my settings are wrong, or not workin. Not sure what transfer is supposed to do? Does that move it to an OPEN standalone version?

thanks
hi guitbuddy,
you have to play the track using the transport play button until the end of the song, then it should put the notes into the panel. Effectivley the transfer button is moving the audio into Melodyne to create it into notes.

GrumpySnake
Windows 7 x64, AMD A10-7700K
MX7, MX8, Waves Mercury Bundle, Melodyne Assistant
Behringer X-Touch
Yamaha MOTIF-RACK
M-Audio MTrack Eight
M-AUDIO BX5 D2
Adam Audio T5V

guitbuddy
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:44 pm

Re: Melodyne Standalone?

Post by guitbuddy » Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:45 pm

ok, cool.

Post Reply