Page 2 of 2

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 4:20 pm
by Acoustica Greg
Hi,

That's similar to what I had. I had to turn OpenGL off to see anything in Voltage Modular. Getting a decent graphics card would fix it. Or, whatever. Voltage Modular works fine without it.

Greg

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 4:46 pm
by squeakie
I’m just glad you pointed me to the fix. Love this new version of MixCraft! The team did an amazing job.

Sqk

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:41 pm
by Anorax
So the Intel HD Graphics 3000 graphics chip in older i-series Intel CPUs doesn't like OpenGL? Is that the issue?

Not that it's that important, but it seems to work just fine on the Intel UHD Graphics 620 chip in my i5-8250.

Re: Voltage Modular not working!

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:58 pm
by Acoustica Greg
Hi,

Basically, if Voltage Modular's screen comes up blank, turn off OpenGL.

Greg