two screens with Mixcraft?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
Reactorone
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 10:23 am
Location: France

two screens with Mixcraft?

Post by Reactorone » Sat Nov 30, 2019 12:22 pm

Hi

Thanks for the new release Mixcraft Pro V9.

One question:
I use two screens, the first one with the main interface and the second one I deprive the mixer. I record my session and when I open it it does not keep my disposal with my two screens?
There is an option to keep my configuration with my two screens?

thank you for your advice and sorry for my bad English ... :)

Best Regards
Mixcraft Pro Studio 9 64-Bit Build 436
Windows 10 64-bit - AMD Ryzen 7 2700 - 16 MB
Presonus Studio 24c / ADAM Audio T5V
Gibson SG 1983

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21122
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: two screens with Mixcraft?

Post by Acoustica Greg » Sat Nov 30, 2019 12:43 pm

Hi,

If you save a project with the window placement you want, and then open that project later, does it remember?

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Reactorone
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 10:23 am
Location: France

Re: two screens with Mixcraft?

Post by Reactorone » Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:19 am

Hi Greg,

No, when I open the previously saved project, the mixer window does not return to my second screen. I have to put everything back on my two screens.
Mixcraft Pro Studio 9 64-Bit Build 436
Windows 10 64-bit - AMD Ryzen 7 2700 - 16 MB
Presonus Studio 24c / ADAM Audio T5V
Gibson SG 1983

Kuba W
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 3:46 pm

Re: two screens with Mixcraft?

Post by Kuba W » Sun Dec 01, 2019 10:52 am

Hi!

Same here, but just with one screen. I undock all the tabs (sound, projest, library & mixer) and put them in lower right corner, almost completely out of screen, to grab them only when needed and have all screen for the tracks. But it goes back to primary position on every next project run.

edude15000
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:20 pm

Re: two screens with Mixcraft?

Post by edude15000 » Sun Dec 01, 2019 11:10 am

I have another issue with dual monitors in different resolutions. One of them is 4k and one is 1080p. Because they are all one window instance, if I move anything to the 1080p monitor it shows up way too big and goes off screen when maximized. I can fix it by resetting the scale in windows settings back to 100% but it is annoying to have to do this every time I open the project.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21122
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: two screens with Mixcraft?

Post by Acoustica Greg » Sun Dec 01, 2019 12:32 pm

edude15000 wrote:I have another issue with dual monitors in different resolutions. One of them is 4k and one is 1080p. Because they are all one window instance, if I move anything to the 1080p monitor it shows up way too big and goes off screen when maximized. I can fix it by resetting the scale in windows settings back to 100% but it is annoying to have to do this every time I open the project.
I replied to your other topic: https://forums.acoustica.com/bbs/viewto ... =4&t=25430
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 21122
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: two screens with Mixcraft?

Post by Acoustica Greg » Sun Dec 01, 2019 12:51 pm

Reactorone wrote:I use two screens, the first one with the main interface and the second one I deprive the mixer. I record my session and when I open it it does not keep my disposal with my two screens?
There is an option to keep my configuration with my two screens?
Hi,

Thank you for reporting this, I'll pass it along to the software developers.

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Reactorone
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 10:23 am
Location: France

Re: two screens with Mixcraft?

Post by Reactorone » Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:53 am

Thanks Greg.
Mixcraft Pro Studio 9 64-Bit Build 436
Windows 10 64-bit - AMD Ryzen 7 2700 - 16 MB
Presonus Studio 24c / ADAM Audio T5V
Gibson SG 1983

Post Reply