mixcraft 9 as rewire slave?

Support and feedback for Acoustica's Mixcraft audio mixing software.

Moderators: Acoustica Chris, Acoustica Eric, Acoustica Dan, Acoustica Greg

Post Reply
User avatar
seeds
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 1:42 am

mixcraft 9 as rewire slave?

Post by seeds » Wed Jan 08, 2020 6:42 am

can the new mixcraft 9 be used as a rewire slave? not just master but I want to open it in reaper.

I know i can open reaper in mixcraft but i want to do it the other way around now that Reaper is my main DAW I never use mixcraft anymore.

i'm considering upgrading to 9 though, if i could open Mixcraft as a slave to Reaper just for the mixcraft omni drums :D

User avatar
Acoustica Greg
Posts: 20902
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:30 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: mixcraft 9 as rewire slave?

Post by Acoustica Greg » Wed Jan 08, 2020 10:46 am

Hi,

We did not make Mixcraft 9 a ReWire Slave, but thanks for the suggestion!

Greg
Mixcraft - The Musician's DAW
Give it a try here: http://acoustica.com/mixcraft/
Check out our Mixcraft University video tutorials.

Post Reply